Top

Top

Sports Clubs

There are a number of local sports and physical activity clubs that you can get involved with in the Vale of Glamorgan.

 

If you are looking for a sports club to join the our handy guide can help you find the right one for you. Before you or your family members join a sports club, it is important to consider:

  • Do the coaches have appropriate qualifications
  • Is the club affiliated to the correct National Governing Body of Sport
  • Does the club have a Child Protection policy in place 
  • Are coaches/volunteers required to undertake a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check?
  • Are references undertaken for Coaches
  • Does the Club have appropriate insurance
  • Is there a qualified First Aider at the Club
  • Is the activity being delivered appropriate to the specific needs of your child

Please Note: The Sports Development Team has not vetted any of the organisations and it's your responsibility to ensure that the activity delivered is appropriate.

 

Setting up/Developing a Club

If you are setting up a club or want to further develop your existing club, the Sports and Play Development Team can assist you.

 

We can assist with areas such as Club Development plans, school-club links, promotion, funding and coach education.

 

Sport Wales have produced a useful website called Club Solutions which provides club volunteers with lots of information and templates to help with all areas of running a club. Whether you are looking to set up a new club or grow your existing club, there is something for everyone on this site. It is easy to use and navigate, with jargon free language. There is material to download, best practice stories to view, as well as quality guidance to help you. There is also a club assessment tool - a bit like a health check - to help you identify your strengths, weaknesses and areas of improvement.

Funding

Funding opportunities to assist with developing sports activities within the Vale of Glamorgan

There are a number of funding opportunities including the Community Chest Grant and Development Grant. You can also get further advice from the Sport Wales website.

 

Funding

Add Your Club

If you would like to register your club on our Clubs Database then please contact Karen Davies, Sports and Play Development Manager:

 

2017 Vale of Glamorgan Sports Club Directory

 

   

  

Sports Club Search

Clubs which are registered with the Sports and Play Development Team can be found by searching for the sport.

 

Please Note: An asterix (*) indicates clubs which are disability specific or inclusive.

 

A

 

Angling

Glamorgan Anglers Club *

Paul Addecott

01446 402077

secretary@glamorgananglersclub.org.uk

 

 

Penarth Sea Angling Club *

Robert Galley

029 2070 6995

 

 

 

Archery

Llantwit Major Archers

Teresa Goodwin

07581 400939

chairman@lmarchers.org

 

 

Caerau Dragon Bowmen *

Gina Burton

07717 876076

secretary@caeraudragonbowman.wales

 

 

Athletics

Barry & Vale Harriers Athletics Club *

Joanne Carter

01446 413271

joanne.carter69@ntlworld.com

 

Fred Malkin

07889 363041

fred.malkin@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

Back to top

 

 

B

 

Badminton

Penarth & Dinas District Badminton Club 

Ley Woolley

029 2070 1098

leywoolley@hotmail.com

 

 

Holm View Badminton Club

Alan Griffiths

07730 420021

ala2101@hotmail.com

 

 

Vale Badminton Club

Simon Farrington

fivefarringtons@hotmail.com

 

Basketball

Barry Huskies

Elliott Thomas

07971533097

 

 

Penarth Girls Basketball Club

David Morgan

02920 701266

david@morgan77.wanadoo.co.uk

 

 

 

Boccia

Boccia Rollers *

Sandra Hartrey

07979 069994

sandra.hartery@ntlworld.com

 

 

 

Bowls

Barry Athletic Bowls

Tim Morgan

Tim.morgan@live.co.uk

 

 

Barry Blind Bowlers Club *

Daphne McIntyre

07896 316594

colmar123@internet.com

 

 

Barry Central Bowls Club

Gareth Thomas

01446 623049

garetht@googlemail.com

 

 

Barry Romilly Bowls Club

George Trepleton

02920 530481

trish@trep.eclipse.co.uk

 

 

Cadoxton Bowling Club

David Fanning

01446 749556

dcfanning@hotmail.com

 

 

Cowbridge Bowling Club

Colin Wilson

01656 860498

colinwilson16@talktalk.net

 

 

Dinas Powys Bowling Club

M Diment

02920 512131

 

 

Llantwit Major Bowls Club

Graham Snowdon

07925 199365

graham49d@aol.com

 

 

Millwood Bowling

Anne Davies

01446 744237

brianhowcroft66@yahoo.co.uk

 

Murch Bowling Club

John Manfield

07768393988

emjay1995@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

Penarth Belle Vue Bowling Club

David Purser

07828 882475

penarthbellevuebowlingclub@gmail.com

 

 

Penarth Bowls Club

David Dalby

01446 746707

d.dalby41@gmail.com

 

 

Rhoose Bowling Club *

Jo Hopkins

01446 710366

jhop106639@aol.com

 

 

Windsor Bowling Club *

Brian Rogers

02920 191129

brian.rogers@ntlworld.com

 

 

 

Boxing

Colcot Amateur Boxing Club

Wayne Gurd

waynegurd@gmail.com

 

 

Rhoose Boxing Club

Michael Smyth

07929 428240 / 01446 412508

 

Back to top

 

 

 

C

 

Cricket

Barry Athletic Cricket Club (Adults)

John Gee

07738 615587

john.gee@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk

 

 

Barry Athletic Cricket Club (Juniors)

Peter Hellyar

07971 421478

peter.hellyar@btopenworld.com

 

 

Barry Wanderers

James Hassett

07771 931100

barrywandererscc@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Cowbridge Cricket Club

John Gilbert

johngwales@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Dinas Powys Cricket Club (Adults)

Simon Hiscocks

07904 867208

 

 

Dinas Powys Cricket Club (Juniors)

Barry Southwell

07770 938004

barrysouthwell@gmail.com

 

 

Llantwit Major Cricket Club

Neal Pritchard

01446 796173

neal.pritchard@btopenworld.com

 

 

Penarth Cricket Club (Adults)

Rob Crimp

029 2070 2452

penarthcricketclub@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Penarth Cricket Club (Juniors)

Mark Frost

07886 225836

markfrost1962@gmail.com

 

 

Sully Centurions Cricket Club

David Sylvester

07717 864694

centurioncricket@hotmail.com

 

 

Vale Cricket Club

Carys Stallard

01656 880938

merrystallard@btinternet.com

 

 

 

Croquet

Dyffryn Croquet Club

Paul Pristavec

01443 676239

ppristavec@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

Cycling

Vale Accessible Cycling

Cliff Hayes 

01446 420533

 

Back to top

 

 

D

 

Dance

Bliss Dancers

Laura Barnes

07545 696760

laura@bliss-dancers.com

  

 

E-Motion Control Dance Programme *

Emma Mallam

07725 038778

emma@e-motiondance.co.uk

 

 

Motion Control Dance

07725038778

motioncontroldance@gmail.com

 

Vale School of Dance

Nerissa Usherwood

01446 774449

valedanceandhealth@yourbiz.info

 

 

Back to top

 

E

 

Exercise Class

Extend - Low Impact Exercise Session

Shirley Dodd-Clark

07790 976160

 

Back to top

 

 

F

 

Fencing

Bridgend Fencing Club

Alistair Brook

07747 772036

bridgendsabreclub@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

Llantwit Major Fencing Club

Gordon Kingston

07711 937617

kingstonga@talktalk.net

 

  

Football

Barry Athletic FC

Ady Gratton

07722 124759 

a.grat@yahoo.co.uk

 

Cadoxton Barry FC

Tommy Taylor

tommytaylor0@googlemail.com

 

 

Cadoxton Imps AFC

Gary Spierling

07717 357982

caddyimps@msn.com

 

 

Cogan Coronation AFC

Wesley Drew

07814 863929

wesleydrew@greenhousecardiff.co.uk

 

 

Dinas Powys Junior FC *

Ray Davies

029 2051 4481

rimoray@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

FC Barry

David Lewis

07790 491130

david.lewis10@hp.com

 

 

FC Pumas

Darren Perry

rachael.parry1@ntlworld.com

 

 

Island Marine FC

Richard Belby

01446 746218

07507 478605

belby17@btinternet.com

 

 

Llantwit Major Junior FC

Simon Clancy

01656 890168

simonclancy3@btinternet.com

 

 

Park Lions

Kim Iannuci

07772 955635

kim.iannuci@sky.com

 

 

Penarth Town AFC

Claire Hicks

07967 973221

clairehicks69@sky.com

 

 

Penarth Women FC

Kaeleigh Beddoe

07768 009509

Kaeleigh.beddoe@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Peterston Junior FC

Jayne Colmsee / Kirsten Kearse

pjfcsec@gmail.com

 

 

PG10 Coaching

Peter Griffiths

07955 270870

info@pg10coaching.co.uk

 

 

Rhoose FC

Ken Bryl

07834 606050

ken@cw-fm.co.uk

 

 

Sully Falcons Football U12s

Lorraine Jalil

07960 323714

ljalil@aol.com

 

 

Sully Sports FC (Juniors)

Tony Scrivens

07786 247720

sullysportsfc@gmail.com

 

 

Barry Town Utd Ladies FC

Luke Williams

07832 273688

btuladies@gmail.com
Twitter: @btuladies
www.btuladies.co.uk

 

 

Vale Reds Disability FC *

Neil Latham

07827334818

snapper.latham@btinternet.com

 

 

Wenvoe Colts Football Club

Craig Rattenbury

07788 431017

crhah@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Back to top

 

 

G

 

Golf

Brynhill Golf Club

Louise Edwards

01446 720277

louise@brynhillgolfclub.co.uk

 

 

Cottrell Park Golf Resort

Esther Sidrey

01446 781781

sales@cottrellpark.com

 

 

Dinas Powys Golf Club

Sally Phelps

029 2051 2727

dinaspowisgolfclub@yahoo.co.uk

 

Glamorganshire Golf Club

Brian Williams

07891 957149

glamgolf@btconnect.com

 

 

RAF St Athan Golf Club

Anita McKinstry

01446 751043

rafstathan@golfclub.fsbusiness.co.uk

 

 

Southerndown Golf Club

John Peters

01656 88076

office@southerndowngolfclub.com

 

 

Special Olympics Cardiff & Vale Golf Club *

Jeff Savory

07803 165581

specialolympicswales@gmail.com

 

 

St Andrews Major Golf Club

Lesley Thomas

01446 722227

secretary@standrewsmajorgolfclub.com

 

 

Wenvoe Castle Golf Club

Jason Harris

029 2059 3649

wenvoecastle@btconnect.com

 

 

 

Gymnastics

Barry YMCA Gymnastics Club

Sophie Erikson

01446 724001

sophie@ymcabarry.org.uk

 

 

Penarth Gymnastics Club *

Gwynedd Lingard

029 2070 3701

gwynne144@gmail.com

 

 

Silver Stars Gymnastics Club

Jenny Hignett

07721 992255

jennyhignett@gmail.com

 

 

Back to top

 

 

H

 

Hockey

Barry Ladies Hockey Club

Dawn Dobbs

01446 749501

dawn.dobbs@gmail.com

 

 

Cowbridge Juniors

Jude Powell

07790 267419

judepowell2307@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Penarth Mens Hockey Club

James Davies

07834 242908

welshjd@hotmail.com

 

 

 

Horse Riding

Llantwit Major & District Riding Club

Anne Barnaby

01446 750574

ann.barnaby@btinternet.com

 

 

Rhyddid Riding Club

Penny Phillips

07834 530151

 

 

St Brides Major Riding & Trekking Centre

Julie David-Davies

01656 880000

info@valeriding.co.uk

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

J

 

Judo

Sully Budokan Judo Club

Charlotte Gamble

07502 012895

chrltt_gamble@yahoo.co.uk

 

Back to top

 

 

K

 

Karate

Cogan Welsh Karate Jutsu Kai

Lee Costa

07974 972479

karatejutsu@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Llantwit Major Shotokan Karate

Simon Dodd

07917 441138

simondodd89@gmail.com

 

 

Penarth Karate-do Shotokai

Jonathan De-Claire

07875 430001

jdeclaire@live.co.uk

 

 

Rising Sun Kyokoshin Karate Club

Liz Hartwell

07861 699476

ljben8@facebook.com

 

 

St Brides Major Karate Club

Graham Barrie

01446 774148

karatejutsu@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Vale Karate *

Rob Copeland

07904 582123

robert@valekarate.com

 

 

 

Kayaking

Special Olympic Kayaking *

Jeff Savory

07803 165581

jeff@specialolympicswales.co.uk

 

Back to top

 

 

N

 

Netball

Barry Netball Club

Julia Hewitson

07980 529470

jrhewitson@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Cowbridge All Stars

Leah Croke

leahcrokey@hotmail.com

 

 

Llantwit Major Netball

Bethan Evans

07898 926755

 

 

Penarth All Stars

Lisa Birchall

lisaj@sky.com

 

 

Penarth Netball Club

Jan Williams

07813 858661

janwilnetball@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

Pen Dragons Netball Club

R Granger

07939 248484

 

 

Red Dragon Junior Netball Club

Melanie Hellerman

07793 652300

carlandmelanie@sky.com

 

 

West End Netball Club

Kelly Richardson

07852 770829

jk81@onetel.com

 

 

Penarth Ladies Netball

Julie Robinson

07805 218568

julierob61@yahoo.co.uk

 

Back to top

 

 

P

 

Pentanque

Penarth Pentanque Club *

David Rapley

07939 610023

dgrapley@yahoo.co.uk

 

Back to top

 

 

R

 

Roller Skating

Glamorgan Artistic Roller Skating Club

Sheilagh Jones

07954 695009

sheilaghann@hotmail.co.uk

 

Donna Daly

daly_d@sky.com

 

 

Rowing

Penarth Rowing Club

Andrew Zacharius

07964 649900

penarthrowingclub@gmail.com

 

 

Barry Rowing Club

Paul Fisher

07802467466

rowingsection@barryyachtclub.co.uk

 

 

 

Rugby

Barry RFC

Colin Ham

01446 405726

deanneham@ntlworld.com

 

 

Llantwit Major RFC

Mark Tabbener

07793 817390

secretary@lmrugby.com

 

 

Old Penarthians RFC Mini and Juniors Section

Rob Crimp

029 2070 2452

oldpensrfc@live.co.uk

 

 

Old Penarthians RFC Seniors

Tony Crimp

029 2070 7121

oldpensrfc@live.co.uk

 

 

Penarth RFC

Mike Clare

07500 116743

mike.clare@penarthrfc.co.uk

 

 

 

Running

Penarth & Dinas Runners

Jim McCulloch

07772 920528

james.l.mcculloch@btopenworld.com

 

 

Women Running Penarth *

Erika Fitzgibbon

07870 796322

e.fitzgibbon@talktalk.net

 

Back to top

 

 

 

S

 

Sailing

Barry Yacht Club

Sharon Kendrick

01446 735511

bycsecretary@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Penarth Yacht Club

Mrs Denise Morgan

029 2070 9233

secretary@penarthyachtclub.co.uk

 

 

Sailability *

James Dwyer

029 2048 8440

 

Sully Sailing Club

Christopher Parr

07771 903523

cparr1@btconnect.com

 

 

 

Shooting

Penarth Rifle Club *

Edmund Pearse

029 2070 6105

 

 

LS Haven Air Target Club *

Jonathan Gould

07852 216884

sec2.lshavenatc@gmail.com

 

Richie Phillips

01446 748688

chair.lshaven@gmail.com

 

 

 

Snooker

Penarth Snooker Club

Anthony Davies

07504 097763

antd147@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

 

Surf Live Saving

Llantwit Major Surf Life Saving Club

Gethin Edwards

llantwitSLSCmembers@gmail.com

 

 

Penybont Surf Life Saving Club

Mike Allen

07909 620403

mikeshelagh@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Rhoose Lifeguards

Michele Wall

wall.michele@gmail.com

 

 

 

Surfing

Southerndown Surf School

D Davies

07964 985404

southerndownsurfschool@live.co.uk

 

 

 

Swimming

Barry Amateur Swimming Club

Heulwen Cooper

01446 733784

heulwen@ntlworld.com

 

 

Barry Beavers Swimming Club *

Patricia Finch

01446 747683

patriciafinch@sky.com

 

 

South Wales Titans Para-Swimming Club *

Emily Griffiths

swimming_emilyp@hotmail.co.uk 

 

Back to top

 

 

T

 

Table Tennis

Vale of Glamorgan Table Tennis Academy

George Evans

01446 711297

tanglewoodfive@aol.com

 

 

 

Taekwondo

Barry Taekwondo Club

Leon Shakespeare

01446 733529

 

 

Cowbridge Taekwondo

Brian Jones

01656 862237

masterjonesbhwta@aol.com

 

 

Llantwit Major Taekwondo

Master Paul Jones

07966 171840

pauljonestaekwondo@hotmail.com

 

 

Rising Phoenix Taekwondo

Paul Nurse

07971 055247

admin@risingphoenix.org.uk

 

 

 

Tennis

Barry Athletic Tennis Club

Harry Morgan

barryathletictennisclub@gmail.com

 

Anne Howells

Howells_anne@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Barry Community Tennis Club

Penny Mickelson

07816311263

info@barryct.co.uk

 

Cowbridge Tennis Club

Sian Thomas

01656 890562

sian_thomas@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Dinas Powys Lawn Tennis Club

dpltc_secretary@hotmail.com

 

 

 

Penarth Lawn Tennis Club *

Simon Elias

029 2070 6392

info@pltc.org.uk

 

 

Windsor Lawn Tennis Club

Beth Cousins

07923 991833

admin@windsorlawntennisclub.org.uk  

 

 

 

Touch Rugby

Phoenix Touch Rugby

Sophie Wilkinson

07929 360937

team@phoenixtouchrugby.co.uk

 

 

Trampolining

Caerau Vale Trampoline Club*

Craiger Solomons

cvtc@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Hi-Volume Trampoline Squad

Emerald Skeete

07732 823904

hi-volume@mail.com

 

Back to top

 

 

W

 

Watersports

Barry Youth Watersports

Nigel Vick

07812 930001

barryywsports@gmail.com

 

 

Ocean Watersports Trust/ Barry Community Water Activities Centre

Philip Walters

01446 741498

secretary@bcwac.co.uk

 

 

South Wales Stand Up Paddle Boarding Club

Mark Lloyd / Jim Brookes-Dowsett

02920 711946

enquiries@sup-wales.co.uk

www.sup-wales.co.uk

 

 

 

Windsurfing

Barry Windsurfing Association

Jon Greatrex

07742 571000

jonnobbygreatrex@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

If you would like further information regarding Sports Clubs in the Vale of Glamorgan or would like to register your club onto our Sports Club Database then please get in touch.

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook