Top

Top

 

 

Notice of Meeting        ENVIRONMENT AND REGENERATION SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting                 TUESDAY, 6TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                      COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

Agenda

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 8th November, 2016.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting.)

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Managing Director -

4.         Quarter 2 (2016-17) Performance Report: An Environmentally Responsible and Prosperous Vale – To include an update presentation by the Head of Visible Services and Transport with regard to recent flooding incidents in the Vale.

[View Minute]

(Members are reminded to inform the Democratic and Scrutiny Services Section by no later than 12 noon on the day of the meeting if they require officer attendance for Performance Monitoring)

 

Reports of the Director of Environment and Housing –

5.         Initial Revenue Budget Proposals 2017/18.

[View Minute]

6.         Initial Capital Programme Proposals 2017/18.

[View Minute]

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

29th November, 2016

 

 

A version of this Agenda is also available in Welsh

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of

Mrs. K. Bowen, Tel: Barry (01446) 709856

E-Mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Environment and Regeneration Scrutiny Committee

Chairman: Councillor Mrs. A. Moore;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Mrs. P. Drake;

Councillors: A.G. Bennett, G.A. Cox, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, A.G. Powell, A.P. Riley, G. Roberts, S.T. Wiliam and M.R. Wilson.

 

 

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook