Notice of Meeting        ENVIRONMENT AND REGENERATION SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting                  THURSDAY, 15TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 4.00 P.M.

 

Venue                         COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

                 (NOTE: MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO NOTE THE

                  COMMENCEMENT TIME OF THIS MEETING)

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

[View Minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 18th January, 2018

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting.)

[View Minute]

 

Presentation –  

4.        Coastal Monitoring Annual Update – Clive Moon, Principal Engineer Coastal and Flood Risk Management.

[View Minute]

 

Call-in –

5.         Review Process for Transport Network Studies at Dinas Powys and M4 Junction 34 to A48: Cabinet, 22nd January 2018, Min. No. C205  Councillor L. Burnett

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Managing Director –

6.         Vale of Glamorgan Council Annual Self-Assessment.

[View Minute]

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

8th February, 2018

 

A version of this Agenda is also available in Welsh

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of

Mrs. K. Bowen, Tel: Barry (01446) 709856

E-Mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Environment and Regeneration Scrutiny Committee

Chairman: Councillor V.J. Bailey;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor M. Lloyd;

Councillors: Mrs. P. Drake, V.P. Driscoll, S.T. Edwards, G. John, N. Moore, A.R. Robertson, Ms. S. Sivagnanam and S.T. Wiliam