Top

Top

  

Notice of Meeting    LEARNING AND CULTURE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting              MONDAY, 23RD MAY, 2016 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES, BARRY

 

Agenda

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.

[View Minute]

 

2.         Appointment of Vice-Chairman.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Minute]

 

Reference –

4.         Individual School Progress Panels – Cabinet: 25th April, 2016.

[View Minute]

[N.B. Members are asked to consider the appointment of two three Member-led Panels to High Street and Fairfield Primary Schools and agree membership of the Panels in accordance with the Procedure as outlined at Appendix A to the report.]

 

Reports of the Director of Learning and Skills –  

5.         Individual School Performance Progress Panel Meeting (St. Richard Gwyn).

[View Minute]

6.         Summary of School Inspection Reports for Spring Term 2016.

[View Minute]

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

16th May, 2016

 

 

A version of this Agenda is also available in Welsh.

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Learning and Culture Scrutiny Committee

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor

Councillors: Ms. R. Birch, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, Ms. K.E. Edmunds, C.P. Franks, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson, A. Parker, R.A. Penrose and Mrs. A.J. Preston

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector)

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                    (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne                      (Welsh Medium Education).

Ms. T. Young                          (Secondary).

Mr. N. Want                           (Vale Youth Forum).

Vacant                                   (Vale Youth Forum).

Vacant                                   (Special).

Vacant                                   (Headteachers)

Vacant                                   (Free Churches).

 

 

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook