Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting        CABINET

 

Date and time

of Meeting                 MONDAY, 15 OCTOBER, 2012 AT 6.00 PM

 

Venue                      LLANTWIT MAJOR, LEISURE CENTRE

                              HAM LANE EAST  LLANTWIT MAJOR CF61 1TQ

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Minutes.

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting.)

References –

4.            Sickness Absence Update – April 2011 to March 2012  – Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health): 3rd September 2012.

[View Sickness absence Update Minute]

 

5.            Gambling Act 2005 Statement of Principles Scrutiny Committee – ( Licensing Committee): 3rd September 2012).

[View Gambling Act 2005 Statement of Principles Minute]

 

Report of a Meeting –

6.         Appointment of Local Authority Governors Advisory Panel: 1st October 2012.

[View Appointment of Local Authority Governors Advisory Panel Minute]

 

Report of the Leader –

7.            Bro Radio.

[View Bro Radio Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Children’s Services -

8.         Update on the Implementation of the Schools Investment Programme – Llantwit Major.

[View Schools Investment Programme Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Leisure, Parks, Culture and Sports Development -

9.         Community Centre Representatives.

[View Community Centre Representatives Minute]

 

10.       National Eisteddfod 2012 – Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan – Closing Report.

[View National Eisteddfod 2012 Minute]

 

11.       Marco’s Café, Barry Island.

[View Marco's Cafe, Barry Island Minute]

 

12.       Pedestrian Access to Llantwit Major Beach.

[View Pedestrian Access to Llantwit Major Beach Minute]

 

13.       Coastal Car Park Charging Arrangements – Llantwit Major, Knap Terrace, Barry, Cliff Top, Penarth and Penarth Marina.

[View Coastal Car Park Charging Arrangements Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation -

14.       Vale of Glamorgan Agricultural Show – Vale of Glamorgan Council Business Breakfast, Feedback Report and Business Liaison Activities.

[View Vale of Glamorgan Agricultural Show Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for the Environment and Visible Services -

15.       Civil Parking Enforcement – Progress.

[View Civil Parking Enforcement Minute]

 

16.       Redundant Changing Room Building, Penarth Athletic Field.

[View Redundant Changing Room Building Minute]

 

17.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

References -

17.a   LDP Study and Nell’s Point, Barry Island - Scrutiny Committee (Economy and Environment) 9th October 2012.

[View LDP Study and Nell's Point, Barry Island Minute]

 

17.b   Proposals to aid the Regeneration of Barry – Scrutiny Committee (economy and Environment) 9th October 2012.

[View Proposals to aid the Regeneration of Barry Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for the Environment and Visible Services -

17.c   Llanmaes Flood Alleviation Scheme .

[View Llanmaes Flood Alleviation Scheme Minute]

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

18.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Sian Davies

Managing Director

 

9th October, 2012

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made of Mr. M. Petherick Tel: 01446 709853 or Miss. C. Campbell Tel: 01446 709826

E-mail: MPetherick@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk; CCampbell@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

To the Members of the Cabinet

Chairman - Councillor N. Moore (Leader and Corporate Resources)

Councillor S.C. Egan (Deputy Leader and Adult Services)

Councillor Ms. B.E. Brooks (Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety)

Councillor L. Burnett (Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation)

Councillor R.F. Curtis (Environment and Visible Services)

Councillor C.P.J. Elmore (Children’s Services)
Councillor G. John (Leisure, Parks, Culture and Sports Development).

 

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook