Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting        CABINET

 

Date and time

of Meeting                 MONDAY 09 SEPTEMBER, 2013 AT 2.00 PM

 

Venue                      COMMITTEE ROOM 2, CIVIC OFFICES, HOLTON ROAD, BARRY

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Minutes.

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

 

Report of a Meeting –

4.         Vale of Glamorgan Local Access Forum – 24th July, 2013.

{View Local Access Minute}

 

5.         Joint Consultative Forum – 08th July, 2013.

{View Conultative Minute}

 

References –           

6.         Regulatory Reports – Improvement Tracking – Audit Committee – 08th July, 2013.

{View Improvement Tracking Minute}

 

7.        Building Services: Mobile Working Review – Audit Committee – 08th July, 2013 .

{View Mobile Working Minute}

 

8.         Joint Education Service – Audit Committee – 08th July, 2013.

{View Education Service Minute}

 

9.         Revenue and Capital Monitoring for the Period 1st April to 31st May 2013 – Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health) – 15th July, 2013.

{View Revenue and Capital Minute}

 

10.      Barry Island: Installation of Blue Plaque Commemorating the Former Butlin’s Holiday Campsite – Scrutiny Committee (Economy and Environment) – 16th July, 2013.

{View Barry Island Minute}

 

Reports of the Leader – 

11.       Use of the Managing Director's Emergency Powers.

{View Emergency Powers Minute}

 

12.       Revised Charter with Town and Community Councils.

(View Revised Charter Minute}

 

13.       Agency Staff Contract for the Vale of Glamorgan Council.

{View Agency Staff Minute}

 

14.      Cabinet Forward Work Programme September to December 2013 .

{View Cabinet Programme Minute}

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Children’s Services –

15.       A Vision for a New National Youth Work Strategy for Wales 2013-18.

{View Youth Work Strategy Minute}

 

16.       Response to the Welsh Government's Proposals for The Future Delivery of Education Services in Wales.

{View Future Delivery Minute}

 

17.       Additional Learning and Skills Building Asset Renewal Schemes, 2013/14.

{View Asset Renewal Minute}

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Leisure, Parks, Culture and Sports Development –

18.       Cowbridge Bowling Club - Replacement of Playing Surface.

{View Bowling Club Minute}

 

19.       Rhoose Point Public Open Space - Consultation Exercise for the Proposed Introduction of Byelaws.

{View Rhoose Point Minute}

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation –

20.       Welsh Government Consultation: Draft Technical Advice Note (TAN) 23 Economic Development.

{View Tan 23 Minute}

 

Report of the Leader –

21.       Employee Pay Policy 2014/15.

{View Employee Pay Minute}

           

22.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

Report of the Leader –

23.       Agency Staff Contract for the Vale of Glamorgan Council.

{view Agency Staff Minute}

 

 

 

 

24.      Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Sian Davies

Managing Director

 

Tuesday 3 September, 2013

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made of Mr. M. Petherick Tel: 01446 709853 or Miss. C. Campbell Tel: 01446 709826

E-mail: MPetherick@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk; CCampbell@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Cabinet

Chairman - Councillor N. Moore (Leader and Corporate Resources)

Councillor S.C. Egan (Deputy Leader and Adult Services)

Councillor B.E. Brooks (Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety)

Councillor L. Burnett (Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation)

Councillor R.F. Curtis (Environment and Visible Services)

Councillor C.P.J. Elmore (Children’s Services)
Councillor G. John (Leisure, Parks, Culture and Sports Development).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook