Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting        CABINET

 

Date and time

of Meeting                  MONDAY 24 MARCH, 2014 AT 6.00 PM

 

Venue                         PAGET ROOMS, VICTORIA ROAD, PENARTH, 

                                   CF64 3EG.

 

Agenda

                                        

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Minutes.

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

                                

References –       

4.         Individual Schools Progress Meetings – Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning) - 17 February 2014.

[View Schools Minute]

 

5.         National Model for Regional Working - Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning) - 17 February 2014.

[View Regional Working Minute]

 

6.         Progress Report on The Development Of A Youth Cabinet And Youth Mayor Position For The Vale Of Glamorgan -Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning) - 17 February 2014.

[View Youth Cabinet Minute]

 

Reports of the Leader – 

7.         Space Project - Progress Report.

[View Space Project Minute]

 

8.         Public Protection - Proposed Fees and Charges 2014.

[View Public Protection Minute]

 

9.         Whistle Blowing Policy and Procedures.

[View Whistle Blowing Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Children’s Services –

10.       School Admission Arrangements 2015/2016.

[View School Admission Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Leisure, Parks, Culture and Sports Development –

11.       St Paul’s Church, Penarth – Way Forward.

[View St Pauls Minute]

 

12.        Fees and Charges: Countryside Service.

[View Fees and Charges Minute]

 

13.       Jenner Park – Higher Welsh League Football Users – Renewal of Licences 2014 / 2015.

{View Jenner Park Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for the  Environment and Visible Services –

14.       Ewenny Bridge Strengthening Replacement.

[View Ewenny Bridge Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation –

15.       Assisted Areas Consultation.

[View Assisted Areas Minute]

 

16.       Former Tourist Information Centre, Barry Island and Former Lifeguard Building, the Promenade, Barry Island

[View Tourist Information Minute]

 

17.      Welsh Government Consultation Document: The Statement of Public participation for the Welsh National        Marine Plan.

[View Marine Plan Minute]

 

18.       Proposed Guidance on Learner Travel Statutory Provision and Operational Guidance Consultation.

[View Learner Travel Minute]

 

19.       Vale Of Glamorgan Local Development Plan 2011-2026 Review of Delivery Agreement Timetable.

[View Local Development Plan Minute]

 

20.       Future Regeneration Partnership Working Arrangements in Barry - Review and Options Appraisal

[View Regeneration Partnership Minute]

 

21.       Nell’s Point and Former Conveniences Barry Island.

[View Nells Point Minute]

 

22.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation -

23.       Nell’s Point and Former Conveniences Barry Island.

 

 

 

[View Nells Point Minute]

 

 

24.      Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).        

 

Sian Davies

Managing Director

 

Tuesday 18th March, 2014

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made of Mr. M. Petherick Tel: 01446 709853 or Miss. C. Campbell Tel: 01446 709826

E-mail: MPetherick@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk; CCampbell@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Cabinet

Chairman - Councillor N. Moore (Leader and Corporate Resources)

Councillor S.C. Egan (Deputy Leader and Adult Services)

Councillor B.E. Brooks (Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety)

Councillor L. Burnett (Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation)

Councillor R.F. Curtis (Environment and Visible Services)

Councillor C.P.J. Elmore (Children’s Services)
Councillor G. John (Leisure, Parks, Culture and Sports Development).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook