Top

Top

 

                    

Notice of Meeting         CABINET

 

Date and time

of Meeting                  MONDAY 15 DECEMBER, 2014 AT 2.00 PM

 

Venue                      COMMITTEE ROOM 2, CIVIC OFFICES, HOLTON ROAD, BARRY

 

Agenda

                                        

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Minutes.

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

 

Reports of a Meeting –

4.         Corporate Parenting Panel – 10 June, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

5.         Cardiff Bay Advisory Committee – 19 November, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

6.         Glamorgan Heritage Coast Advisory Group – 12 September, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

References –

7.         Annual Report – Section 106 Legal Agreements 2013-2014 – Community Liaison Committee – 19 November, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

8.         Implementation of the Social Services and Well-Being (Wales) Act 2014 – Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health) – 3 November, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

9.         Autistic Spectrum Disorder: Community Monitoring and Support Project – Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health) – 3 November, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

10.       Presentation: Central South Consortium – Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning) – 10 November, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Leader –

11.       Appointment of Substitute Representatives to Prosiect Gwyrdd Joint Committee.

[View Minute]

 

12.       Cabinet Forward Work Programme - January to April 2015.

[View Minute]

 

Joint Report of the Leader and the Cabinet Member for Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety –

13.       Voluntary Agreement for the Exit of the Housing Revenue Account Subsidy System and the associated Housing Business Plan 2014.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Children's Services –

14.       Children and Young People Services - Commissioning Strategy and Action Plan 2013-2018.

[View Minute]

 

15.       Instrument of Government for the new Vale Special School (legal process for naming the school).

[View Minute]

 

16.       Local Authority Education Services for Children and Young People Inspection Report : Second Progress Report.

[View Minute]

 

17.       Proposal to create a 1,361 place 3 - 19 all through school through the amalgamation of Ysgol Gymraeg Nant Talwg and Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg by closing Ysgol Gymraeg Nant Talwg and extending the age range of Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety –

18.       Disabled Facilities Grants Performance Report for Quarter 1 and 2 2014-15.

[View Minute]

 

19.       Renting Homes (Wales) Bill.           

[View Minute]

 

20.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

Reference -

20a.      Voluntary Agreement for the Exit of the Housing Revenue Account Subsidy System and the Associated Housing Business Plan 2014 – Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) – 9 December, 2014.

[View Minute]

 

PART II

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

21.      Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).        

 

 

Sian Davies

Managing Director

 

Tuesday 9 December, 2014.

 

  Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made of Mr. M. Petherick Tel: 01446 709853 or Miss. C. Campbell Tel: 01446 709826

E-mail: MPetherick@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk; CCampbell@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Cabinet

Chairman - Councillor N. Moore (Leader and Corporate Resources)

Councillor S.C. Egan (Deputy Leader and Adult Services)

Councillor B.E. Brooks (Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety)

Councillor L. Burnett (Regeneration, Innovation, Planning and Transportation)

Councillor R.F. Curtis (Environment and Visible Services)

Councillor C.P.J. Elmore (Children’s Services)
Councillor G. John (Leisure, Parks, Culture and Sports Development).