Top

Top

Notice of Meeting CABINET

 

Date and time      MONDAY 27 APRIL, 2015 AT 2.00 PM

of Meeting 

 

Venue                  COMMITTEE ROOM 2, CIVIC OFFICES, HOLTON ROAD, BARRY

 

Agenda

 

PART I

 

1. Apologies for absence.

 

2. Minutes.

 

3. To receive declarations of interest.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

 

Report of a Meeting –

4. Joint Consultative Forum – 23 February, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

References –

5. Publication of Revised Welsh Government Technical Advice Note (TAN) 1 Joint Housing Land Availability Studies (2015) – Scrutiny Committee (Economy and Environment) – 24 March, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

6. Revised Waste Management and Cleansing Charging Arrangements – Scrutiny Committee (Economy and Environment) – 10 March 2015.

[View Minute]

 

7. Section 106 Legal Agreements - Protocol for Consultation on Implementation of Spend – Scrutiny Committee (Economy and Environment) – 24 March, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

8. White Paper ‘Reforming Local Government: Power to Local People’ – Community Liaison Committee – 18 March, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

9. White Paper ‘Reforming Local Government: Power to Local People’ – Democratic Services Committee – 15 April, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

10. White Paper ‘Reforming Local Government: Power to Local People’ – Standards Committee – 26 February, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

11. White Paper ‘Reforming Local Government: Power to Local People’ – Voluntary Sector Joint Liaison Committee – 23 March, 2015

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Leader –

12. The Council's Response to the White Paper "Reforming Local Government: Power to Local People".

[View Minute]

 

13. Improvement Plan Part 1 (Improvement Objectives 2015/16).

[View Minute]

 

14. "Time to Change" Wales Organisational Pledge.

[View Minute]

 

15. Welsh Language Scheme Annual Monitoring Report 2014-15.

[View Minute]

 

16. Interim Senior Management Arrangements.

[View Minute]

 

17. Resources Directorate: Amendments to Officer Delegations.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Adult Services –

18. Estyn Monitoring Visit: Adult Community Learning.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Children's Services and Schools –

19. Central South Consortium Business Plan 2015/16.

[View Minute]

 

20. Education Asset Renewal Building Programme 2015/16.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Visible and Leisure Services –

21. Leckwith Road (Part), Llandough, Proposed Traffic Calming - Objection Report.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Regeneration –

22. Local Transport Fund (LTF), Road Safety Grant and Safe Routes in Communities (SRIC) Grant Bid 2015/16.

[View Minute]

 

23. Vale of Glamorgan Supplementary Planning Guidance Parking Standards - Report of Public Consultation.

[View Minute]

 

24. Proposed Events Programme 2015 - 2016.

[View Minute]

 

25. Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

25a.  White Paper ‘Reforming Local Government: Power to Local People’ – Audit Committee – 20 April, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

25b. White Paper ‘Reforming Local Government: Power to Local People’ – Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) – 21 April, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

PART II

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

26. Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II). 

 

Sian Davies

Managing Director

 

21 April, 2015.

  

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made of Mr M. Petherick Tel: 01446 709853 or Mr M. Willmott Tel: 01446 709826

E-mail: MPetherick@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk; mwillmott@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Cabinet

Chairman - Councillor N. Moore (Leader and Corporate Resources)

Councillor S.C. Egan (Deputy Leader and Adult Services)

Councillor B.E. Brooks (Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety)

Councillor L. Burnett (Regeneration)

Councillor C.P.J. Elmore (Children’s Services and Schools)

Councillor G. John (Visible and Leisure Services).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook