Top

Top

Notice of Meeting    CABINET

Date and time
of Meeting               MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER, 2015 AT 2.00 PM

Venue                     COMMITTEE ROOM 2, CIVIC OFFICES, HOLTON ROAD, BARRY

Agenda
    

PART I

1.    Apologies for absence.

2.    Minutes.

3.    To receive declarations of interest.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

References –

4.    Capital Monitoring Report for the Period 1st April to 31st May, 2015 - Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) - 21 July, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

5.    Annual Turnover Report - April 2014 - March 2015 - Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) - 21 July, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

6.    Revenue and Capital Monitoring for the Period 1st April, 2015 to 31st May, 2015  - Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health) - 13 July, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

7.    Annual Report of the Director of Social Services 2014-15 - Challenge Version - Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health) - 13 July, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

8.    Implementation of the Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 - Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health) - 13 July, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

9.    General Planning Matters - Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications and Site Visits) (Wales) Regulations 2015 - Planning Committee - 3 September, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

10.    General Planning Matters - Welsh Government Consultation Secondary Legislations for Development Management - Planning Committee - 3 September, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

11.    Gambling Act 2005 Statement of Principles - Licensing Committee - 1 September, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

12.    Call-in: Gypsy and Traveller Accommodation Assessments - Scrutiny Committee (Housing and Public Protection) - 2 September, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

13.    Car Park Charging proposals – Phase 1 - Scrutiny Committee (Economy and Environment) - 1 September, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

14.    Improvement Plan Part 2: Annual Review of Performance 2014/15 - Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) - 9 September, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Leader –

15.    Improvement Plan Part 2: Annual Review of Performance 2014-15 and Local Government Performance 2014-15.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Regeneration –

16.    Annual Report - Section 106 Legal Agreements 2014 - 2015.

[View Minute]

 

17.    Active Travel.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Visible and Leisure Services –

18.    Rhoose Point Public Open Space - Outcome of Consultation Exercise and Proposed Introduction of Byelaws.

[View Minute]

 

19.    Rationalisation of Cesspit Emptying (Cesspools) at Channel View (Marcross), Croft John (Penmark) and Church Terrace (St Mary Church).

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety –

20.    Disabled Facilities Grants Performance Report for Quarter 1 2015-16.

[View Minute]

 

21.    Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety –
21a.  Home Office Scheme to Support the Resettlement of Afghan and Syrian Individuals and Families in the UK.

[View Minute]

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

22.    Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).    

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

15 September, 2015.

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made of Mr M. Petherick Tel: 01446 709853 or Mr M. Willmott Tel: 01446

709826

E-mail: MPetherick@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk; mwillmott@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

To the Members of the Cabinet

Chairman - Councillor N. Moore (Leader and Corporate Resources)

Councillor S.C. Egan (Deputy Leader and Adult Services)

Councillor B.E. Brooks (Housing, Building Maintenance and Community Safety)

Councillor L. Burnett (Regeneration)

Councillor C.P.J. Elmore (Children’s Services and Schools)

Councillor G. John (Visible and Leisure Services).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook