Top

Top

 

 

Notice of Meeting        DEMOCRATIC SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting                 TUESDAY, 28TH JULY, 2015 AT 4.00 P.M.

 

Venue                      COMMITTEE ROOM NO. 3, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

[View Minute]

 

2.         Minutes.

[View Minute

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting.)

[View Minute

 

4.         Corporate Assessment Overview –

            To receive a presentation by Helen Smith, Operational Manager (Audit), which was given to Members at the Workshop for Scrutiny Committee Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen and Cabinet Members on 16th July, 2015.

[View Minute

 

5.         "Good Scrutiny? Good Question!": Auditor General for Wales Scrutiny Improvement Study –

To receive a presentation from the Head of Democratic Services and the Principal Democratic and Scrutiny Services Officer summarising the Workshop referred to in Agenda Item 4 above.

[View Minute

 

Reports of the Head of Democratic Services

6.        Annual Report of the Head of Democratic Services.

[View Minute

7.         Local Government (Wales) Measure 2011 : Update / Action Plan.

[View Minute

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972

 

9.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

22nd July, 2015

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985:

Inspection of Background Papers In the first instance enquires should be made of Mr. J. Wyatt (tel: 01446 709408)

e-mail - democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To All Members of the Democratic Services Committee

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor J.W. Thomas

Councillors: A.G. Bennett, R.J. Bertin, Ms. B.E. Brooks, J. Drysdale, G. Roberts, R.L. Traherne, E. Williams and M.R. Wilson.

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook