Top

Top

 

 

Notice of Meeting        DEMOCRATIC SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting                 WEDNESDAY, 10TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 4.00 P.M.

 

Venue                      COMMITTEE ROOM NO. 3, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

[View Minute]

 

2.         Minutes.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting.)

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Managing Director –

4.         ICT Update for Members.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Head of Democratic Services –

5.         Member Personal Development and Review Interviews.

[View Minute]

6.         Draft Updated Member Development Strategy.

The attached draft Strategy is before the Committee for consideration/comment, following which it will be submitted to Cabinet.

(N.B. reference to the Corporate Plan relates to the current Plan in development).

[View Minute]

7.         Draft Protocol re Scrutiny and Cabinet Roles and Responsibilities.

[View Minute]

8.         Member Scrutiny Satisfaction Survey Outcome.

[View Minute]

9.         “Good Scrutiny?  Good Question!”: Auditor General for Wales Scrutiny Improvement Study: Action Plan: Update.

[View Minute]

 

10.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972

 

11.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

3rd February, 2016

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985:

Inspection of Background Papers In the first instance enquires should be made of Mr. J. Wyatt (tel: 01446 709408)

e-mail - democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To All Members of the Democratic Services Committee

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor J.W. Thomas

Councillors: A.G. Bennett, R.J. Bertin, Ms. B.E. Brooks, J. Drysdale, G. Roberts, R.L. Traherne, E. Williams and M.R. Wilson.