Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting     LICENSING COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting                TUESDAY, 9TH APRIL, 2013 AT 10.00 A.M.

 

Venue                      COMMITTEE ROOM NO. 2, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

 

PART I

 

1.       Apologies for absence.

[View Apologies for Absence Minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the Licensing Committee meeting held on 5th March, 2013.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Declarations of Interest Minute]

 

4.         The Licensing Committee is requested to note the minutes of the Licensing Sub-Committee held on 30th January, 2013.

[View Licensing Sub Minute]

 

Reports of the Director of Development Services -

5.         Application to Waive the Vale of Glamorgan's Age Policy Guidelines for the Grant of a Private Hire Vehicle Licence - Mercedes Vito, T16 BAY.

[View Age Policy Guidelines Minute]

6.         Delegation to Officers for Cancellation of a Small Society Lottery Registration.

[View Small Society Lottery Minute]

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

Report of the Director of Development Services -

8.         Application to Renew Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Driver's Licences - A.

[View Application A Minute]

 

9.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

 

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

 

3rd April, 2013

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers: in the first instance enquires should be made of Ms. J.L. Pugh Tel: (01446) 709412

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Licensing Committee

Chairman: Councillor A.G. Powell

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Mrs. Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson

Councillors: P.J. Clarke, G.A. Cox, Mrs. P. Drake, K.J. Geary, H.C. Hamilton, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, K. Hatton, Mrs. A.J. Moore, N. Moore, Mrs. A.J. Preston, Ms. R.F. Probert, J.W. Thomas and R.P. Thomas.

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook