Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting               LICENSING COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting                         TUESDAY, 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2014 AT 10.00 A.M.

 

Venue                               COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

[View minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the meeting held on 8th July, 2014.

[View minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View minute]

 

4.         Licensing Committee is requested to note the minutes of the Licensing Sub-Committees, held on 30th June, 2014 and 30th July, 2014.

[View minute]

 

Reports of the Director of Development Services –

5.         Application to Waive the Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Age Policy Guidelines for the Grant of a Hackney Carriage Vehicle Licence, Skoda Superb, KM05 XXH.

[View minute]

6.         Proposal for a Taxi Rank to be appointed in Cowbridge.

[View minute]

7.         Application for approval as an Authorised Hackney Carriage Meter Tester – A2B Taxis (South Wales) Limited.

[View minute]

8.         New Byelaws – Regulation of Acupuncture, Tattooing, Semi-Permanent Skin Colouring, Cosmetic Piercing and Electrolysis.

[View minute]

9.         For Information Report - Ibrahim Gashi.

[View minute]

 

10.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).


PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

11.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

24th September, 2014

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers: in the first instance enquires should be made of Mrs. L. Mills, Barry Tel: (01446) 709144

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To All Members of the Licensing Committee -

Chairman: Councillor A.G. Powell

Vice-Chairman: Councillor H.C. Hamilton

Councillors: P.J. Clarke, G.A. Cox, Mrs. P. Drake, K.J. Geary, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, K. Hatton, Mrs. A.J. Moore, N. Moore, Mrs. A.J. Preston, Ms. R.F. Probert, J.W. Thomas, R.P. Thomas and Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson.

 

 

 

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook