Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting     PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

Date and time

of Meeting                THURSDAY, 15TH DECEMBER, 2011 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                      COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

[View Apologies for Absence Minute]

 

2.         .

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Declarations of Interest Minute]

 

Reference -

4.         Draft Supplementary Planning Guidance on Upper Holton Road, Barry - Cabinet: 16th November, 2011.

[View Upper Holton Road Minute]

 

Report of the Director of Legal, Public Protection and Housing Services -

5.         Site Inspections.

[View Site Inspections Minute]

           

 

View Planning Reports

Page No.

6.      Building Regulation Applications and Other Building Control Matters Determined by the Director Under Delegated Powers.

[View Building Regulation Applications Minute]

1

7.      Planning Applications Determined by the Director Under Delegated Power.

[View Planning Applications Delegated Powers Minute]

8

8.      Appeals.

[View Appeals Minute]

15

9.      Trees

 

(i)      Delegated List.

[View Trees Minute]

19

10.    Enforcement Action -

 

(i)      Land and Buildings at 29 Colcot Road, Barry

[View Colcot Road Minute]

20

(ii)     Land at Pendoylan (Near Pengelli Springs)

[View Land at Pendoylan Minute]

27

(iii)    Land and Structures at April Cottage, Drope Terrace, St. Georges

[View April Cottage Minute]

33

(iv)    Land to the Rear of 194 Port Road East, Barry

[View Port Road East Minute]

41

(v)     Land to the North of St. John's Bungalow, Beach Road, Marcross

[View St Johns Bungalow Minute]

46

(vi)    Land and Buildings at Units 2A and 2B, Palmers Vale Business Centre, Palmerston Road, Barry

[View Palmers Vale Business Centre Minute]

50

11.    Planning Applications:

[View Planning Applications Minute]

 

2010/00708/FUL

The Garlands, Walterston, Llancarfan

55

2011/00447/FUL

Slade Farm, Southerndown

64

2011/00629/FUL

The Castle Oak Public House, The Parade, Dinas Powys

81

2011/00644/FUL

Land to the South of B4265 and South West of Seaview, St. Athan

88

2011/00655/LBC

20 High Street, Cowbridge

111

2011/00659/FUL

20 High Street, Cowbridge

120

2011/00750/FUL

Old School House, Cardiff Road, Cowbridge

134

2011/00802/FUL

RAFA Club, 21 Porthkerry Road, Barry

151

2011/00844/FUL

Timberscombe, The Rhiw, Craig Penllyn, Cowbridge

165

2011/00898/FUL

Barns Adjacent to Brooklands Hall, Brook Lane, St. Nicholas

182

2011/00952/OUT

Hazelwood, St. Andrews Road, St. Andrews Major, Dinas Powys

195

2011/00955/FUL

3A Cornerswell Road, Penarth

205

2011/01065/FUL

Cabot Carbon Ltd., Sully Moors Road, Barry

216

2011/01069/OUT

New Farm, Port Road, Barry

225

2011/01083/FUL

160 Windsor Road, Penarth

237

2011/01097/FUL

44 Llanmaes Road, Llantwit Major

245

2011/01121/FUL

Blackland Farm, Bonvilston

250

2011/01125/FUL

Blackland Farm, Bonvilston

258

2011/01106/RG3

Bassett Park, Holton Road, Barry

273

2011/01124/RG3

Home Bargains, Thompson Street, Barry

278

 

12.    Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

13.    Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

John Maitland Evans

Chief Executive

 

7th December, 2011

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985

Inspection of background papers - In the first instance enquiries should be made of Mr. C. Hope 01446 (709855).

E-Mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Planning Committee:

Chairman: Councillor H.J.W. James;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor J.C. Bird;

Councillors: R.J. Bertin, Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Ms. B.E. Brooks, P. Church, Ms. V.L. Ellis, A.M. Ernest, E. Hacker, A.D. Hampton, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, N.P. Hodges, F.T. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, Mrs. A.J. Preston, R.P. Thomas, Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson, M.R. Wilson and Ms. M. Wright.

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook