Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting     SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (CORPORATE RESOURCES)

 

Date and time

of Meeting                TUESDAY, 4TH JUNE, 2013 AT 5.00 P.M.

 

Venue                      COMMITTEE ROOM NO. 2, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Appointment of Vice-Chairman.

[View Appointment of Vice-Chairman Minute

 

3.         Minutes of the meeting held on 23rd April, 2013.

 

4.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations).

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting.)

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Children’s Services –

5.         Llantwit Major Comprehensive School Scheme.

[View Llantwit Major Comprehensive School Scheme Minute

 

Report of the Director of Development Services -

6.         Delivery of Children Disabled Facilities Grants.

[View Delivery of Children DFGs Minute

 

Report of the Head of Democratic Services –

7.         Task and Finish Activities 2013/14.

[View Task and Finish Activities Minute

 

Report of the Managing Director -

8.         Welsh Language Scheme Annual Monitoring Report 2012/13.

[View Welsh Language Scheme Minute

 

Request for Consideration –

9.         Recruitment (from Councillor P.J. Clarke).

[View Recruitment Minute

 

10.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

11.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

29th May, 2013

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of

Ms. J.L. Pugh, Tel: Barry (01446) 709412

E-Mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources)

Chairman: Councillor M.R. Wilson

Vice-Chairman: To be appointed

Councillors: Mrs. P. Drake, K.J. Geary, H.C. Hamilton, K. Hatton, H.J.W. James, P. King, R.A. Penrose, G. Roberts and A.C. Williams.

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook