Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting     SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting               MONDAY, 19TH MARCH, 2012 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COMMITTEE ROOM NO. 2, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

[View Apologies for Absence minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the meeting held on 20th February, 2012.

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

 

Reports of the Director of Learning and Development -

4.         Revenue and Capital Monitoring: 1st April to 31st January, 2012.

(Members are reminded to inform Democratic Services by no later than 12 noon on the day of the meeting if they require officer attendance for Performance Reports)

[View Revenue and Capital Monitoring  minute]

5.         3rd Quarter Performance Monitoring:

            (i)         Inclusion Service.

            (ii)        School Improvement and Adult Community Learning.

            (iii)       Strategic Planning and Performance.

[View Q3 Performance Monitoring minute]

 

6.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

John Maitland Evans

Chief Executive

 

 

13th March, 2012

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Jeff Rees, Tel: 01446 709413

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Councillor Mrs. K.A. Kemp (Chairman);

Councillor Mrs. S.I. Sharpe (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, C.P.J. Elmore, J.F. Fraser, E. Hacker, F.T. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, C.L. Osborne, J.W. Thomas and S.T. Wiliam.

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. Paul Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell, Pendoylan (Church in Wales).

Mr. P. Lewis (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector).

Mr. S. Williams (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                   (Primary).

Mr. T. Cox                              (Secondary).

Mr. G. Roberts                       (Special).

Mr. D. Griffiths                       (Headteachers)

Mr. D. Treharne                     (Welsh Medium Education).

Vacant                                    (Free Churches).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook