Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting     SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting               MONDAY, 12TH NOVEMBER, 2012 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COMMITTEE ROOM NO. 2, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.

[View Apologies for Absence Minute]

 

2.          Minutes of the meeting held on 15th October, 2012.

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

 

Report of the Chief Learning and Skills Officer –

4.         Performance Report for the end of Foundation Phase and Key Stage 2 and 3.  

[View Performance Report Minute]

 

Reports of the Director of Resources –

5.         Scrutiny Decision Tracking of Recommendations – 2nd Quarter.

[View Decision Tracking Minute]

6.         Scrutiny Committee Work Programme.

[View Work Programme Minute]

 

Report of the Chairman -

7.         Verbal update by the Chairman re Schools Surplus Places Project.

[View Surplus Places Minute]

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

9.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

 

6th November, 2012

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ms. R. Birch

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Ms. K. Edmunds, H.C. Hamilton, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, R.A. Penrose and E. Williams.

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. Paul Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Vacant (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector).

Mr. S. Williams (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                   (Primary).

Mr. T. Cox                              (Secondary).

Vacant                                    (Special).

Vacant            (Headteachers)

Mr. D. Treharne                     (Welsh Medium Education).

Vacant                                    (Free Churches).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook