Top

Top

Notice of Meeting     SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting               MONDAY, 22ND APRIL, 2013 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COMMITTEE ROOM NO. 2, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.  [View Apologies for Absence minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the meeting held on 18th March, 2013. 

[View minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

 

Reference -

4.         School Admission Arrangements 2014/2015 - Cabinet: 9th April, 2013.  

[View Reference minute]

 

Report of the Managing Director –

5.         Improvement Objectives 2013/14

[View Improvement Objectives minute]

 

Reports of the Chief Learning and Skills Officer -

6.         Summary of School Inspection Report for Spring Term 2013. 

[View School Inspection minute]

7.         Service Planning 2013/2017. 

[View Service Planning minute]

8.         Service Plan 2013/17 - Learning and Skills.

[View Service Plan minute]

Report of the Director of Resources -

9.         Scrutiny Decision Tracking of Recommendations.

[View Recommendation Tracking minute

 

10.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

11.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

16th April, 2013

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ms. R. Birch

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Ms. K. Edmunds, H.C. Hamilton, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, R.A. Penrose and E. Williams.

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector).

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                   (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne                     (Welsh Medium Education).

Vacant                                    (Secondary).

Vacant                                    (Special).

Vacant                                    (Headteachers)

Vacant                                    (Free Churches).

 

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook