Top

Top

 

Notice of Meeting    SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting              MONDAY, 7TH APRIL, 2014 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.

[View Apologies minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 17th March, 2014.

[View Minutes minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Declarations minute]

 

Reference –

4.         School Admission Arrangements 2015/16 – Cabinet: 24th March, 2014.

[View Reference minute]

 

Report of the Chief Learning and Skills Officer –  

5.         Corporate Safeguarding.

[View Corporate Safeguarding minute]

 

Report of the Director of Resources –

6.         Scrutiny Decision Tracking of Recommendations: 4th Quarter.

[View Decision Tracking minute]

 

Report of the Chief Learning and Skills Officer – 

7.         School Progress Meetings: Bryn Hafren Comprehensive School. 

[View School Progress Meetings minute

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

9.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

1st April, 2014

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ms. R. Birch

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Ms. K. Edmunds, H.C. Hamilton, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson, A. Parker, R.A. Penrose and E. Williams.

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector).

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                    (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne                      (Welsh Medium Education).

Ms. T. Young                          (Secondary).

Vacant                                   (Special).

Vacant                                   (Headteachers).

Vacant                                   (Free Churches).

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook