Top

Top

 

 

 

Notice of Meeting    SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting              MONDAY, 10th NOVEMBER , 2014 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     YSGOL NANT TALWG, HEOL COLCOT, BARRY, CF62 8YU (MAP ATTACHED)

 

(N.B. PLEASE NOTE ABOVE THE VENUE FOR THE MEETING.  MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE ALSO INVITED TO A TOUR OF THE SCHOOL TO COMMENCE AT 5.30 P.M. BY

MS. MENNA ROBERTS, ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER)

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence. 

[View minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 13th October, 2014.

[View minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View minute]

 

Presentation –  

4.         Central South Consortium – Hannah Woodhouse, Managing Director –    Overview of Service – to be Followed by a  Question and Answer Session.

[View minute]

 

Reference –  

5.         School Performance Report for the end of Key Stages 4 and 5 – Reference from Cabinet: 3rd November, 2014.

[View minute]

 

6.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

4th November, 2014

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ms. R. Birch

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, Ms. K.E. Edmunds, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson, A. Parker, R.A. Penrose and E. Williams.

 

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector).

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                   (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne                     (Welsh Medium Education).

Ms. T. Young                          (Secondary).

Vacant                                   (Special).

Vacant                                   (Headteachers).

Vacant                                   (Free Churches).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook