Top

Top

  

Notice of Meeting    SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting              MONDAY, 20TH APRIL, 2015 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.

[View Minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 16th March, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Operational Manager – Audit (as the Head of Internal Audit) –

4.         Annual Report on Schools 2013/14.

[View Minute]

 

5.         Request for Consideration of Matter – Councillor Dr. I.J. Johnson –Pupil Deprivation Grant Funding.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Director of Learning and Skills –

6.         Individual School Performance Progress Panel Meeting.

[View Minute]

7.         School Mid-Year Attendance Report.

[View Minute]

8.        Teacher Assessment: Strengthening Arrangements to Improve Reliability, Consistency and Confidence.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Director of Resources –

9.        Scrutiny Decision Tracking of Recommendations and Work Programme Schedule 2014/15.

[View Minute]

 

10.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

11.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Siân Davies

Managing Director

 

13th April, 2015

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.

Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ms. R. Birch

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, Ms. K.E. Edmunds, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson, A. Parker, R.A. Penrose and E. Williams.

 

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector).

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                  (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne                    (Welsh Medium Education).

Ms. T. Young                                    (Secondary).

Vacant                                   (Special).

Vacant                                   (Headteachers).

Vacant                                   (Free Churches).