Top

Top

  

Notice of Meeting    SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting              MONDAY, 20TH JULY, 2015 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 22nd June, 2015.

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

 

Reports of the Director of Learning and Skills –

4.         Closure of Accounts.

5.         Revenue and Capital monitoring for the period 1st April 2015 – 31st May 2015. 

6.         Regional Education Consortia Reports by Estyn and Wales Audit Office.

7.         School and Community Based Counselling Service for Young People Annual Update.

 

Report of the Managing Director –

8.         1st Quarter Decision Tracking and Work Programme Schedule.

9.         Scrutiny Committee’ Draft Annual Report – May 2014 to April 2015.

 

10.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

11.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

13th July, 2015

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985

Inspection of background papers in the first instance,

enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor R.A. Penrose;

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Ms. R. Birch, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, C.P. Franks, T.H. Jarvie,  A. Parker, Mrs. A.J. Preston and Ms. R.F. Probert.

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector)

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                  (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne                    (Welsh Medium Education).

Ms. T. Young                         (Secondary).

Vacant                                  (Special).

Vacant                                  (Headteachers)

Vacant                                  (Free Churches).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook