Top

Top

 

 

Notice of Meeting    SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting              MONDAY, 7TH SEPTEMBER, 2015 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.

[View Minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 20th July, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

(Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Minute]

 

Reference –

4.         Children and Young People’s Services – Annual Placement Review – Scrutiny Committee (Social Care and Health): 13th July, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

Reports of the Director of Learning and Skills –

5.         Revenue and Capital Monitoring for the Period 1st April to 31st July 2015. 

[View Minute]

6.         Summary of School Inspection Reports for Summer Term 2015.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Managing Director –

7.         Review of Individual School Progress Meetings.

[View Minute]

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

9.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

1st September, 2015

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor R.A. Penrose;

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Ms. R. Birch, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, C.P. Franks, T.H. Jarvie,  A. Parker, Mrs. A.J. Preston and Ms. R.F. Probert.

 

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector)

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette                (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne                  (Welsh Medium Education).

Ms. T. Young                      (Secondary).

Vacant                               (Special).

Vacant                               (Headteachers)

Vacant                               (Free Churches).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook