Top

Top

 

 

Notice of Meeting    SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (LIFELONG LEARNING)

 

Date and time

of Meeting              MONDAY, 9TH NOVEMBER, 2015 AT 6.00 P.M.

 

Venue                     COUNCIL CHAMBER, CIVIC OFFICES

 

 

Agenda

 

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for Absence.

[View Minute]

 

2.         Minutes of the Meeting held on 12th October, 2015.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest (including whipping declarations) under the Council’s Code of Conduct.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Minute]

 

4.         Report of the Managing Director of the Central South Consortium –

            (i)         Consortium Update.

[View Minute]

            (ii)        Letter to all Chairs of Scrutiny Committees in the Central South Consortium.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Director of Learning and Skills –

5.        Local Authority Education Services for Children and Young People Inspection Report: Fourth Progress Report.

[View Minute]

 

6.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

3rd November, 2015

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985.  Inspection of background papers in the first instance, enquiries should be made of Karen Bowen, Tel: 01446 709856

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

 

 

To the Members of the Scrutiny Committee (Lifelong Learning)

Chairman: Councillor N.P. Hodges;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor R.A. Penrose;

Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, Ms. R. Birch, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, Ms. K.E. Edmunds, C.P. Franks, T.H. Jarvie, A. Parker and Mrs. A.J. Preston.

 

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

Mr. P. Burke (Roman Catholic Church).

Father E. Counsell (Church in Wales).

Dr. C. Brown (Parent Governor - Secondary Sector).

Mr. L. Kellaway (Parent Governor - Primary Sector).

 

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

Mr. G. Beaudette         (Primary).

Mr. D. Treharne           (Welsh Medium Education).

Ms. T. Young               (Secondary).

Vacant                        (Special).

Vacant                        (Headteachers).

Vacant                        (Free Churches).

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook