Top

Top

VALE OF GLAMORGAN COUNCIL

 

Minutes of the Annual Meeting held on 11th May, 2016.

 

Present:  Councillor Fred Johnson (Mayor); Councillors Antony Bennett, Richard Bertin, Janice Birch, Rhiannon Birch, Jonathan Bird, Bronwen Brooks, Lis Burnett, Geoff Cox, Claire Curtis, Rob Curtis, John Drysdale, Kate Edmunds, Stuart Egan, Christopher Franks, Eric Hacker, Howard Hamilton, Val Hartrey, Keith Hatton, Nic Hodges, Jeff James, Hunter Jarvie, Gwyn John, Dr. Ian Johnson, Maureen Kelly Owen, Peter King, Kevin Mahoney, Anne Moore, Neil Moore, Andrew Parker, Bob Penrose, Anthony Powell, Audrey Preston, Rhona Probert, Gwyn Roberts, John Thomas, Ray Thomas, Rhodri Traherne, Margaret Wilkinson, Christopher Williams, Clive Williams, Edward Williams and Mark Wilson. 

 

 

1          ANNOUNCEMENT -

 

The outgoing Mayor asked Members to think of Councillor Pam Drake, whose husband Mike (a former officer within the Vale of Glamorgan Council) had sadly passed away the previous weekend.

 

 

2          APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE -

 

These were received from Councillors Pamela Drake, Christopher Elmore and Steffan Wiliam.

 

 

3          DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST -

 

No declarations were received.

 

 

4          ELECTION OF MAYOR -

 

It was moved by the Leader, seconded by the Deputy Leader and

 

RESOLVED - T H A T Councillor Stuart Egan be elected Mayor of the Council for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The newly elected Mayor made and delivered to the Managing Director the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office, was invested by the outgoing Mayor with the Chain of Office and took the Chair.

 

 

5          APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY MAYOR -

 

It was moved by Councillor Gwyn John, seconded by the Leader and

 

RESOLVED - T H A T Councillor Edward Williams be appointed Deputy Mayor of the Council for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The newly appointed Deputy Mayor made and delivered to the Managing Director the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

 

6          MAYOR’S ADDRESS -

 

The newly-elected Mayor thanked the Leader for his kind words in nominating him for the position of Mayor.  He was proud of everything he had achieved as an individual and looked forward to representing the Vale of Glamorgan and to a busy year of engagements.  His Consort would be Mr. Nigel Gibbs, a friend of many years and a former Member of the Vale of Glamorgan Council.

 

The Mayor informed Members that his Civic Celebration would take place on Saturday, 10th September, 2016.

 

The Mayor’s charities for the year would be:

 

  • The Penarth and District Lethoso      Trust
  • The Llandough Orchard Charity      Project.

 

 

7          VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR -

 

The newly-elected Mayor on behalf of the Council, thanked the retiring Mayor for the manner in which he had represented the Council during his year in office.  He extended his very best wishes to the outgoing Mayor for the future. 

 

In response, the outgoing Mayor firstly asked Members to spare a thought for his Chaplain, Father Pat O’Gorman, who was currently awaiting an operation.  He also alluded to the recent sad passing away of Councillor Pam Drake’s husband, Mike. 

 

He had been proud to represent the Council and the Vale of Glamorgan.  His year in office had been interesting and enjoyable.  He had met many interesting and lovely people and he had enjoyed attending the many civic engagements during his year in office.  These had included hosting a reception for the world champion boxer, Lee Selby, officiating at British Citizenship Ceremonies, presentations and staff awards.  He had been honoured to be invited to Westminster Cathedral to commemorate the second anniversary of Pope Francis and had also attended the presentation of Colours to the Royal Welsh Guards by Her Majesty The Queen.

 

The outgoing Mayor thanked everyone for their unstinting support in respect of his nominated charities.  The total amount raised to date was over £9,700, with some money still being processed. 

 

He thanked his Deputy Mayor, Councillor Margaret Wilkinson, and her Consort, Jayne for their unstinting support.  He also wished the incoming Mayor a very successful year ahead and thanked his Chaplain, Canon Patrick O’Gorman and Canon Boardman for their support during his year in office.

 

He had appreciated the support of the staff in the Mayor’s Office and, in conclusion, thanked all Members for bestowing upon him the honour and privilege of the role of Mayor of the Vale of Glamorgan Council.

 

 

8          EXECUTIVE ARRANGEMENTS: CABINET MEMBER PORTFOLIOS AND PAYMENT OF SENIOR SALARIES -

 

Part 4(A) of the Constitution - “Council Procedure Rules” - provided that the Annual Meeting would be told by the Leader of the names of councillors he/she had chosen to be Deputy Leader and members of the Cabinet.

 

Article 7 of the Constitution - “The Executive” - provided that “The Executive will consist of the Executive Leader together with at least two, but not more than nine, councillors appointed to The Executive by the Executive Leader”.

 

In referring to the individual Cabinet Portfolios, as tabled at the meeting, the Leader informed Members that Councillor Lis Burnett would be the Deputy Leader and the Councillor Peter King would be an new member of a reduced Cabinet of 5.  He felt the reduction from 6 Cabinet Members to 5 to be a further acknowledgement of the financial pressures facing the Council.

 

Under the provisions of the 2016/17 Annual Report of the Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales, the Vale of Glamorgan Council was able to pay up to a maximum of 18 Senior Salaries to Members in those positions agreed by the Council to receive such.  The figure of 18 did not include Civic Salaries able to be paid to a Mayor and Deputy Mayor.

 

Including Cabinet Members, it was proposed that the Council pay a total of 14 Senior Salaries, together with Civic Salaries to the Mayor and Deputy Mayor, as set out below: 

  • Cabinet Members – 5
  • Group Leaders (in respect of Groups comprising 10% or more of the total membership of the Council)  - 2
  • Scrutiny Committee Chairmen - 5
  • Chairman of Planning Committee
  • Chairman of Licensing Committee
  • Mayor
  • Deputy Mayor.

 

Full details of the relevant payments, together with basic allowances for all Members, would be incorporated within the Council's Constitution.

 

The Leader had confirmed that, as part of their portfolios, Cabinet Members would be designated as the Council’s “Champions” with regard to the areas indicated below:  

 

Anti-Poverty Champion – Leader

Armed Forces’ Champion – Councillor A.G. Powell (non-Cabinet member)

Biodiversity Champion – Cabinet Member for Visible, Leisure and Regulatory Services

Carers’ Champion – Cabinet Member for Housing and Social Care and Health

Diversity Champion – Leader

Equalities Champion – Leader

Older People’s Champion – Councillor S.C. Egan

Safeguarding Champion – Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education

Superfast Broadband Champion – Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education

Domestic Violence Champion - Cabinet Member for Housing and Social Care and Health.

 

It was proposed that the role of the following Champions continue to be undertaken by the position holder indicated:

 

Scrutiny Champion – Chairman of the Scrutiny Committee Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen Group

Member Development Champion – Chairman of the Democratic Services Committee

 

RESOLVED -

 

(1)       T H A T, as advised by the Leader, it be noted that Councillor Lis Burnett would be Deputy Leader and the following Members would comprise the Cabinet, with the portfolios indicated:

 

Councillor Neil Moore, Executive Leader and Cabinet Member for Resources and Inward Investment

 

  • Resources,      including:
    • Managing Director’s Office
    • Strategic Policy
    • Corporate Plan
    • Community Strategy and Consultation
    • Performance Monitoring and Improvement Planning
    • Consultancy Services
    • Communications
    • One Vale, Customer Care and Complaints Monitoring
    • Democratic Services and Member Development
    • Registration Service
    • Legal and Electoral Services
    • Financial Services and Budget
    • Human Resources Strategy and Implementation
    • Organisational Development
    • Employee Relations
    • Equalities
    • Recruitment, Retention and Management of Attendance
    • Corporate Health and Safety
    • Housing Benefits and Rent Rebates
    • Information and Communication Technology
    • Land, Property and Asset Management
    • Procurement and Contracts
    • Risk Management
    • Town Twinning
    • Training

 

  • Inward Investment, Including:
    • Cardiff Capital Region City Deal
    • Cardiff Airport and St Athan Enterprise Zone
    • Major Projects

 

Councillor Lis Burnett, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education

 

  • Regeneration, including:
    • Development Management
    • Building Control
    • Development Control
    • Planning Policy and Local Development Plan
    • Countryside Services, including Public Rights of Way and Landscape Services
    • Biodiversity Policy and Implementation
    • Economic Development and Business Support
    • Employment Land and Buildings
    • Urban and Rural Regeneration
    • Communities First
    • Tourism and Events
    • Town Centre Development and Promotion

 

  • Education, including:
    • Education Strategic Planning
    • Catering
    • Community Education and Adult Training
    • Early Years Education Provision
    • Education Welfare, Advice and Assessment
    • Governor Support and Training
    • Education Inclusion and Access, including Pupil Referral
    • School Admissions
    • School Funding and Support
    • School Improvement and Challenge, including Central South Consortium.
    • Special Educational Needs
    • Youth Service
    • Arts, Culture and Heritage, including Welsh Language Services and Provision
    • Library and Information Services

 

Councillor Bronwen Brooks, Cabinet Member for Housing and Social Care and Health

 

  • Housing, including:
    • Elderly Persons’ Homes
    • Community Safety and Crime and Disorder (including Section 17 responsibilities)
    • Home Office Related Issues
    • Homelessness & Travellers (including sites)
    • Housing Strategy and Investment
    • Identification of Housing Need and Accommodation
    • Social Housing Responsibilities
    • Housing Allocations
    • Tenant Services
    • Specialist Housing Services
    • Private and Public Sector Housing Policy and Implementation
    • Disabled Facilities Grants
    • Housing Renewal and Renewal Areas

 

  • Social Care and Health, including:
    • Adoption Service
    • Adult and Children’s Services
    • Adults Advice and Assessment
    • Adult and Children Community Care
    • Home Care Provision
    • Health Liaison
    • Mental Health Services for Adults and Children
    • Services for Adults and Children with Disabilities/Impairment
    • Family Support and Liaison
    • Health and Social Care Integration and Collaboration
    • Adult and Children Voluntary Sector Inclusion
    • Social Services Special Needs
    • Social Services Business Support and Innovation
    • Youth Offending Team (YOT)

 

Councillor Gwyn John, Cabinet Member for Visible, Leisure and Regulatory Services

 

  • Visible Services, including:
    • Beach Management
    • Car Parking Provision and Management
    • Flood Risk Management and Coastal Protection
    • Emergency Planning
    • Water Safety
    • Waste Transfer and Disposal
    • Waste Management
    • Recycling Policy and Implementation
    • Environmental Enforcement
    • Public Toilets
    • Probation Service

 

  • Leisure Services, including:
    • Community Centres
    • Leisure Management (incl. Sports and Leisure Centres)
    • Parks and Grounds Maintenance (incl. Sports Grounds)
    • Play Areas
    • Sport Development and Play
    • Heritage Coast

 

  • Regulatory Services, including:
    • The Shared Regulatory Service
    • Environmental Health and Pollution Control
    • Licensing
    • Pest Control
    • Private Sector Housing Enforcement
    • Trading Standards

 

Councillor Peter King, Cabinet Member for Building Services, Highways and Transportation

 

  • Building Services, including:
    • Building Maintenance
    • Building Cleaning
    • Building Security
    • Welsh Housing Quality Standards Delivery

 

  • Highways, including:
    • Adverse Weather and Winter Maintenance
    • Contract Monitoring
    • Highway Engineering Design and Development
    • Grass Verge & Roundabout Maintenance
    • Highway and Highway Structures Maintenance
    • Highway Tree Management
    • Street Lighting
    • Traffic Management

 

  • Transportation, including:
    • Active Travel and Sustainable Transport
    • Fleet Acquisition and Leasing
    • Garage Services and Fleet Maintenance
    • Local and Regional Transport Plans
    • METRO Delivery Mechanism
    • Pool Car Management
    • Public Transport
    • Road Safety, including Safe Routes in Communities
    • Home to School Transport Policy and Provision
    • Community Transport

 

(2)       T H A T, as advised by the Leader, it be noted that, as part of their portfolios, Cabinet Members would be designated as the Council’s “Champions” with regard to the areas indicated below:

 

Anti-Poverty Champion – Leader

Armed Forces’ Champion – Councillor A.G. Powell (non-Cabinet member)

Biodiversity Champion – Cabinet Member for Visible, Leisure and Regulatory Services

Carers’ Champion – Cabinet Member for Housing and Social Care and Health

Diversity Champion – Leader

Equalities Champion – Leader

Older People’s Champion – Councillor S.C. Egan

Safeguarding Champion – Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education

Superfast Broadband Champion – Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education

Domestic Violence Champion - Cabinet Member for Housing and Social Care and Health.

 

(3)       T H A T the Chairman of the Scrutiny Committee Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen Group and Chairman of the Democratic Services Committee continue to be designated the Council’s Scrutiny and Member Development Champions respectively.

 

(4)       T H A T the Council's payments of Senior Salaries for 2016/17 be as follows: 

  • Cabinet Members - 5
  • Group Leaders (in respect of Groups comprising 10% or more of the total membership of the Council)  - 2
  • Scrutiny Committee Chairmen - 5
  • Chairman of Planning Committee
  • Chairman of Licensing Committee
  • Mayor
  • Deputy Mayor.

 

 

9          NON-EXECUTIVE ARRANGEMENTS: SCRUTINY COMMITTEES: APPOINTMENT, MEMBERSHIP, TERMS OF REFERENCE AND ALLOCATION OF CHAIRMEN POSITIONS -

 

Appendix A to the report summarised the procedure agreed at the Annual Meeting in 2015 to determine the allocation of seats across Committees.  Details of any changes to committee membership, as notified by Group Leaders, were tabled at the meeting.    

 

Appendix B to the report was the calculation relating to the political balance requirement for Committees in accordance with the Local Government and Housing Act 1989. 

 

It was proposed that the seats formerly occupied by former Councillor Clarke remain vacant until the outcome of the resultant by-election was known (following which any adjustments to Groups’ entitlements to seats would be submitted to Council for consideration.

 

Attached at Appendix C to the report was Section 7 of the Constitution which sets out the terms of reference, general role and specific functions of the Scrutiny Committees.  These reflected the amended titles and scope of Committees as approved by Council on 27th April, 2016.

 

Members were reminded of the requirement, under the Local Government (Wales) Measure 2011, regarding the allocation of Scrutiny Committee Chairmen positions.  In essence, any Group, or Groups, represented on the Executive were entitled (when taken together) to a proportion of Scrutiny Committee Chairmen positions equivalent to their total number of seats (when taken together) on the Council.  Once this calculation had been done, the remaining Scrutiny Committee Chairmen positions became the "property" of the non-executive Groups (again, to be allocated proportionate to the total number of seats held by the respective Groups on the Council). 

 

In calculating the above, the figure relating to Groups represented on the Executive must, in all cases, be rounded down.  The figure for non-executive allocations was to be rounded up, or down, as appropriate to the nearest whole number.

 

As such, the allocation for the appointment of the five Scrutiny Committee Chairmen positions was as follows:

 

Labour / Llantwit First (when taken together) – 2

Conservative – 1

Plaid Cymru – 1

Independent – 1.

 

(N.B. The fact that there was currently a vacant seat on the Council did not affect the above allocation.

 

Paragraph 8 of Part 4(E) of the Constitution : Overview and Scrutiny Procedure Rules provided that:

 

“8. WHO CHAIRS SCRUTINY COMMITTEE MEETINGS?

 

Chairmen of Scrutiny Committees / sub-committees / task and finish groups will be drawn from among the councillors sitting on the relevant committee / sub-committee / task and finish group, and subject to this requirement the committee / sub-committee / task and finish group may appoint such a person as it considers appropriate.

 

In the case of Scrutiny Committees, the appointment of the Chairman of each Committee will take place at the Annual Meeting of the Council and will reflect the requirements, under the Local Government (Wales) Measure 2011 regarding the allocation of Scrutiny Committee Chairmen positions. “

 

The Group Leaders had confirmed that the take-up of the various Groups’ entitlement to Chairmen positions was as follows :

 

  • Labour / Llantwit First Independent (2)
    • Corporate Resources and Performance - Councillor Mark Wilson
    • Environment and Regeneration - Councillor Anne Moore

 

  • Conservative (1)
    • Healthy Living and Social Care - Councillor Rhodri Traherne

 

  • Plaid Cymru (1)
    • Learning and Culture - Councillor Nic Hodges

 

  • Independent (1)
    • Homes and Safe Communities - Councillor Chris Williams

 

RESOLVED -

 

(1)       T H A T the Council endorse the allocation of specific Scrutiny Committee Chairmen as notified by the relevant Group Leaders as follows:.

 

  • Labour / Llantwit First Independent (2)
    • Corporate Resources and Performance - Councillor Mark Wilson
    • Environment and Regeneration - Councillor Anne Moore

 

  • Conservative (1)
    • Healthy Living and Social Care - Councillor Rhodri Traherne

 

  • Plaid Cymru (1)
    • Learning and Culture - Councillor Nic Hodges

 

  • Independent (1)
    • Homes and Safe Communities - Councillor Chris Williams

 

(2)       T H A T the following Scrutiny Committees, together with their Membership (which includes the changes notified by relevant Group Leaders) and Terms of Reference be appointed for the ensuing Municipal Year:

 

(a)       Corporate Performance and Resources Scrutiny Committee - 10 Members

Councillors: Mrs. P. Drake, H.C. Hamilton, K. Hatton, H.J.W. James, Mrs. A. Moore , R.A. Penrose, G. Roberts, A.C. Williams, E. Williams and M.R. Wilson.

 

(b)       Environment and Regeneration Scrutiny Committee - 10 Members

Councillors: A.G. Bennett, G.A. Cox, Mrs. P. Drake, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, Mrs. A. Moore, A.G. Powell, G. Roberts, S.T. Wiliam and M.R. Wilson (plus one vacancy).

 

(c)       Healthy Living and Social Care Scrutiny Committee - 10 Members

 Councillors: R.J. Bertin, Ms. R. Birch, S.C. Egan, E. Hacker, H.C. Hamilton, Dr. I.J. Johnson, J.W. Thomas, R.L. Traherne, S.T. Wiliam and Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson.  

 

(d)       Homes and Safe Communities Scrutiny Committee - 10 Members

 Councillors: A.G. Bennett, J.C. Bird, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, J. Drysdale,

Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, Ms. R.F. Probert, R.P. Thomas, Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson, C.J. Williams and E. Williams.

 

1 Representative, in a co-opted non-voting observer capacity, of each of the following organisations:

 

Shelter Cymru

Vale Housing and Homelessness Forum

 

plus 4 Representatives from Tenant Working Group/Panel

 

(e)       Learning and Culture Scrutiny Committee - 10 Members

Councillors: Ms. R. Birch, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, Ms. K.E. Edmunds, C.P. Franks, N.P. Hodges, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson, A. Parker, R.A. Penrose and Mrs. A.J. Preston

 

Co-opted Members:

Non-Voting Observers:

1 representative each from:

1 representative each from:

Roman Catholic Church

Primary

Church in Wales

Secondary

Parent Governors - Primary Sector

Special

Parent Governors - Secondary   Sector

Headteachers

 

Welsh Medium Education

 

Free Churches

                                                                      Vale Youth Forum (2 representatives)

Role, Scope and Terms of Reference

 

The role, scope and terms of reference of the Scrutiny Committees are described in the table below:

 

           
  

Committee Title    (based on corporate plan outcomes)

  
  

Scope

  
  

Corporate Plan    Outcomes and Objectives

  
  

Council Functions

  

Corporate   Performance and Resources

Overall   monitoring of Corporate Health

  •   Corporate Policy and Performance
  •   Communications
  •   Customer Relations
  •   Corporate Performance
  •   Finance
  •   ICT
  •   Property
  •   Legal
  •   Democratic
  •   Human Resources
  •   Surplus Land and Property
  •   Capital Schemes
  •   Revenue Proposals over £300,000

Environment   and Regeneration

An   Environmentally Responsible & Prosperous Vale.

  •   Promoting regeneration, economic growth and employment.
  •   Promoting sustainable development and protecting our   environment.
    •   Economic Development
    •   Tourism
    •   Countryside
    •   Regeneration
    •   Waste Management and Cleansing, Highways and   Engineering and Grounds Maintenance
    •   Planning
    •   Transportation
    •   Fleet Management, Cleaning and Security
 

Homes   and Safe Communities

An   Inclusive and Safe Vale.

  •   Reducing poverty and social exclusion.
  •   Providing decent homes and safe communities.
    •   Public Housing
    •   Public Housing Maintenance
    •   Public Protection including all Shared Regulatory   Services functions
    •   Community Safety
    •   Private Sector Housing and Renewal Areas
    •   Crime and Disorder Matters (as required under the   Police and Justice Act 2006 and the Local Government and Public Involvement   in Health Act 2007)
    •   Families First, Flying Start and Communities First
 

Learning   and Culture

An   Aspirational and Culturally Vibrant Vale.

  •   Raising overall standards of achievement.
  •   Valuing culture and diversity.
    •   Schools (Pupil Support, School Improvement and School   Support)
    •   Post 16 Education and Training
    •   Libraries
    •   Community Education and Youth Service
    •   Equalities
    •   Welsh Language
    •   Arts Development
 

Healthy   Living and Social Care

An   Active and Healthy Vale.

  •   Encouraging and promoting active and healthy   lifestyles.
  •   Safeguarding those who are vulnerable and promoting   independent living.
    •   Adult Services
    •   Children and Young People’s Services
    •   Social Services Business Management and Innovation
    •   Leisure, Parks, Sport and Play

 

 

General Role

 

Scrutiny Committees

 

The Council has appointed the above five Scrutiny Committees which between them will:

 

  • review or scrutinise decisions made or actions taken in connection with the discharge of any of the Council’s functions, whether by the Executive or another part of the Council, but with the exception of any matter which is specifically      identified in the terms of reference of any other Scrutiny Committee;

 

  • make reports or recommendations to the Council or the Cabinet in connection with the discharge of any functions;

 

  • consider any matter which affects the Council’s area or its inhabitants; and

 

  • exercise the right to call-in for reconsideration of decisions made, but not yet implemented, by the Executive and Officers.

 

 

In undertaking the above, Scrutiny Committees shall, in particular, have regard to:

 

  • compliance with Council policy;

 

  • consideration of the need for changes to policy and/or practice;

 

  • Continuous Improvement.

 

Specific Functions

 

(a)       Policy Development and Review

 

The Scrutiny Committees may:

 

(a)       assist the Council and the Executive in the development of its Budget and Policy Framework by in-depth analysis of policy issues;

 

(b)       conduct research, community and other consultation in the analysis of policy issues and possible options;

 

(c)        consider and implement mechanisms to encourage and enhance community participation in the development of policy options;

 

(d)       question Members of the Executive and/or Committees and Chief Officers from the Council about their views on issues and proposals affecting the area;

 

(e)       liaise with other external organisations operating in the area, whether national, regional or local, to ensure that the interests of local people are enhanced by collaborative working; and

 

(f)        consider the impact of policies to assess if they have made a difference. 

 

(b)       Scrutiny

 

The Scrutiny Committees may:

 

(a)       review and scrutinise the decisions by, and performance of, the Executive and/ or Committees and Council Officers in relation to individual decisions and over time;

 

(b)       review and scrutinise the performance of the Council in relation to its policy objectives, performance targets and/or particular service areas;

 

(c)        question Members of the Executive and/or Committees and Chief Officers from the Council about their decisions and performance, whether generally in comparison with service plans and targets over a period of time, or in relation to particular decisions, initiatives or projects;

 

(d)       make recommendations to the Executive and/or appropriate Committee and/or Council arising from the outcome of the scrutiny process;

 

(e)       review and scrutinise the performance of other public bodies in the area and invite reports from them by requesting them to address the  Scrutiny Committees and local people about their activities and performance; and

 

(f)        question and gather evidence from any person (with their consent).

 

 

(c)       Finance

 

Scrutiny Committees may exercise overall responsibility for the finances made available to them.

 

(d)       Annual Report

 

The Scrutiny Committees must report annually to the Full Council on their workings, with recommendations for their future Work Programmes and amended working methods if appropriate. 

 

(e)       Officers

 

Scrutiny Committees may exercise overall responsibility for the Work Programme of the Officers employed to support their work; it being noted that Officers supporting the scrutiny function also undertake non-scrutiny related duties.

 

 

10        QUASI-JUDICIAL COMMITTEES AND OTHER BODIES: APPOINTMENT, TERMS OF REFERENCE AND MEMBERSHIP -

 

Appendix A to the report summarised the procedure agreed at the Annual Meeting in 2015 to determine the allocation of seats across Committees.  Details of any changes to committee membership, as notified by Group Leaders, were tabled at the meeting.  In addition to those, Councillor John Thomas, Leader of the Conservative Group indicated Councillor Antony Bennett would be replacing Councillor Jeff James on the Community Liaison Committee.     

 

Appendix B to the report was the calculation relating to the political balance requirement for Committees in accordance with the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.  The Regulatory Services Joint Committee had not been included in the list as Full Council previously appointed two specific Members to be the Council’s representatives.  Similarly, whilst the Public Protection Licensing Committee was included, the Statutory Licensing Committee was not as it did not need to be politically balanced (although it could be and, in fact, was) as it did not constitute a Committee created under the Local Government Act 1972. Furthermore, the membership of both committees was the same and, as such, only one need count in terms of the overall political balance calculations.

 

Attached at Appendix C to the report was a list of Quasi-Judicial Committees and other bodies, together with existing terms of reference and details of Groups’ entitlement to seats.. 

 

It was proposed that the seats formerly occupied by former Councillor Clarke remain vacant until the outcome of the resultant by-election is known (following which any adjustments to Groups’ entitlements to seats will be submitted to Council for consideration.

 

RESOLVED -

 

(1)       T H A T the process to be followed to determine the allocation of seats on Quasi-Judicial Committees and Other Bodies be as set out in Appendix A to the report.

 

(2)       T H A T the following Quasi-Judicial Committees and Other Bodies, together with their Terms of Reference and Membership (including any changes notified by Group Leaders) be re-appointed for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

(N.B. Where the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Committees were appointed later in the agenda, details are included below)

 

(a)       Planning Committee (21 Members)

Membership:

 

Councillor F.T. Johnson (Chairman); Councillor Mrs M.R. Wilkinson (Vice-Chairman); Councillors: Ms. R. Birch, J.C. Bird, Ms. B.E. Brooks, L. Burnett, J. Drysdale, C.P. Franks, E. Hacker, H.C. Hamilton, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, N.P. Hodges, H.J.W. James,  P.G. King, N. Moore, A. Parker, R.A. Penrose, A.G. Powell, Mrs. A.J. Preston, G. Roberts and A.C. Williams.

 

(N.B.  This allocation reflects adjustments made at the Annual Meeting in May 2015 as part of overall political balance calculations.)

 

Terms of Reference:

 

With delegated powers

 

(1)       To deal with all matters relating to development control, including planning applications.

 

(2)       To deal with all matters relating to building control, including dangerous and dilapidated buildings and structures, and trees.

 

(3)       To consider and determine applications for modification of the Definitive Map and Statement made under Section 53 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 and any statutory modifications made thereunder.

 

N.B. The Planning Committee have delegated some of these functions to the Public Rights of Way Sub-Committee and resolved that responsibility for Rights of Way/ Highway related functions contained in the Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Functions and Responsibilities) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2009, other than those allocated to the Planning Committee or the Public Rights of Way Sub-Committee, be delegated to the Head of Regeneration and Planning, as set out in Appendix A to the report to the Planning Committee on 20th May, 2010, and that

 

(i)         In all the sub-sections contained in Appendix A, pre-order consultation shall always include Local Ward Members.

 

(ii)        In all the sub sections contained in Appendix A, pre-order consultation with Local Ward Members would afford Members the right to request that the matter be reported to the relevant Committee/Sub-Committee.

 

 

(b)       Public Rights of Way Sub-Committee (5 Members)

Membership:  To be appointed by the Planning Committee

 

Labour: 2;  Conservative: 1;  Plaid Cymru: 1;  Independents: 1

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To consider and determine under delegated powers applications for Footpath Orders made under Sections 25, 26, 118 and 119 of the Highways Act 1980 and Orders made under Sections 53(3)(b), 53(3)(c) and 54 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 in respect of modifications of the Definitive Map.

 

(2)       To consider and determine under delegated powers applications for Footpath and Bridleway Orders affected by development under Section 257 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 where opposition which has been raised as a result of pre-order consultation remains unresolved.

 

(N.B. See also terms of reference of the Planning Committee above.)

 

 

 

(c)       Statutory Licensing Committee (15 Members)

 

Membership:

 

Councillor A.G. Powell (Chairman); Councillor H.C. Hamilton (Vice-Chairman); Councillors:  G.A. Cox, Mrs. P. Drake, E. Hacker, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, K. Hatton, Mrs. A. Moore, N. Moore, Mrs. A.J. Preston, Ms. R.F. Probert, J.W. Thomas, R.P. Thomas and Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson (plus one vacancy).

 

Terms of Reference

 

(1)       To determine all matters regulated by the Licensing Act 2003 and the Gambling Act 2005 and any statutory modifications made thereunder in accordance with the Council’s Statements of Licensing Policy.

 

(2)       All Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005 functions and matters will be considered by the Statutory Licensing Committee or Statutory Licensing Sub Committee as deemed necessary, exercising plenary powers meeting on such specific occasions as necessary.

 

(3)       The Statutory Licensing Committee or Statutory Licensing Sub Committee shall be empowered to do anything which is necessarily incidental to the exercise of the delegated function and all delegations and or authorisations shall be construed accordingly (unless they are expressly limited) in order to facilitate the determination of any matters considered by them.

 

(4)       The Statutory Licensing Committee or Statutory Licensing Sub Committee as deemed necessary shall be empowered to adopt or modify any such rules of procedure in order to facilitate the determination of any matters considered by them.

 

(d)       Public Protection Licensing Committee (15 Members)

 

Membership:

 

Councillor A.G. Powell (Chairman); Councillor H.C. Hamilton (Vice-Chairman); Councillors:  G.A. Cox, Mrs. P. Drake, E. Hacker, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, K. Hatton, Mrs. A. Moore, N. Moore,  Mrs. A.J. Preston, Ms. R.F. Probert, J.W. Thomas, R.P. Thomas and Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson (plus one vacancy).

 

Terms of Reference

 

(1)       To determine all licensing matters and any other matters of a licensing nature, with the exception of Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005 licensing functions and any matters and such other licensing functions which fall within the remit of the:

 

(i)            Council, any of its committees or the Executive.

(ii)          The Joint Committee for Shared Regulatory Services

 

(2)       All Licensing matters will be considered by the Public Protection Licensing Committee or Public Protection Licensing Sub Committee as deemed necessary, exercising plenary powers and meeting on such specific occasions as necessary.

 

(3)       The Public Protection Licensing Committee or Public Protection Licensing Sub Committee  shall be empowered to do anything which is necessarily incidental to the exercise of the delegated function and all delegations and or authorisations shall be construed accordingly (unless they are expressly limited) in order to facilitate the determination of any matters considered by them.

 

(4)       The Public Protection Licensing Committee or Public Protection Licensing Sub Committee shall be empowered to adopt or modify any such rules of procedure including, but not limited to, the Statement of Principles for taxi licensing in order to facilitate the determination of any matters considered by them.

 

(5)       To determine all licensing matters delegated to the Committee, including applications for Hackney Carriage, Private Hire Vehicles, Street Trading Licences, any other matters of a licensing nature. 

 

(6)       To review and update conditions attached to existing licences/certificates/ permits/consents and to agree new conditions required due to changes in legislation and or changes in trends or practices.

 

(7)       Any function in relation to the making of an Alcohol Consumption in Designated Public Places Order under the provisions of the Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001.

 

(e)       Appeals Committee (6 Members, none of whom should be members of either the Early Retirement / Redundancy Committee or the Investigating Committee)

 

Membership:

Councillor G. Roberts (Chairman); Councillor E. Hacker (Vice-Chairman); Councillors: Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, K.P. Mahoney, A. Parker and Ms. R.F. Probert.

 

(N.B.  This allocation reflects adjustments made at the Annual Meeting in May 2015 as part of overall political balance calculations.)

 

Terms of Reference:

 

With delegated powers:

 

(1)       To hear and determine appeals against decisions on disciplinary proceedings instituted against Chief Officers (excluding the Head of Paid Service, Monitoring Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Head of Democratic Services).

 

(2)       To hear and determine matters relating to grievance appeals from Chief Officers.

 

(3)       To hear and determine appeals arising from local government reorganisation.

 

(4)       To consider and make recommendations to Cabinet on all matters relating to re-grading appeals by all Chief Officers.

 

(5)       To hear and determine appeals against the redundancy of Council employees issued with redundancy notification.

 

(6)       To hear and determine appeals against the redundancy of employees employed by school governing bodies following notice of school closure.

 

N.B. Pursuant to the provisions of the Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (Wales) Regulations 2006 and the Amendment Regulations 2014, where in the case of the dismissal of

 

-           a Chief Officer

-           a Deputy Chief Officer

 

a committee or sub-committee is discharging the function of the dismissal, at least one member and not more than half of the members of that committee or sub-committee are to be members of the Executive.

 

Separate mechanisms are in place to deal with dismissal and disciplinary issues affecting the Head of Paid Service, Monitoring Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Head of Democratic Services.

 

(f)        Investigating Committee (7 Members, none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee)

 

Membership:

Councillor Mrs. A. Moore (Chairman); Councillor F.T. Johnson (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors: J.C. Bird, H.C. Hamilton, N.P. Hodges, and R.L. Traherne (plus one vacancy).

 

Terms of Reference:

 

With delegated powers:

 

(1)       To act in accordance with the procedures laid down by the JNC Conditions of Service for Chief Officers and in accordance with the Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (Wales) Regulations 2006 and the Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (Wales) Regulations (Amendment) Regulations 2014 and any statutory modifications made thereunder in all matters of discipline and capability.

 

(2)       To determine such matters as appropriate with delegated powers on behalf of the Council in relation to non-statutory Chief Officers and statutory Chief Officers, with the exception of the Head of Paid Service, Monitoring Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Head of Democratic Services.

 

(3)       To recommend, where considered appropriate, in the case of the Head of Paid Service, Monitoring Officer, Chief Finance Officer and the Head of Democratic Services referral of the issue to an independent person in accordance with the provisions of the Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (Wales) Regulations 2006 and the Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (Wales) Regulations (Amendment) Regulations 2014 and any statutory modifications made thereunder.

 

*N.B.  The “second hearing” as referred to within the Chief Officers’ Hand Book in respect of non-statutory Chief Officers and statutory Chief Officers, with the exception of the Head of Paid Service, Monitoring Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Head of Democratic Services, shall be a referral to the Appeals Committee in accordance with ACAS guidelines.

 

(g)       Standards Committee (9 Members, including 5 independent members; 3 Councillors other than the Leader and not more than 1 member of the Executive; and 1 member of a town/community council wholly or mainly in the Council’s area)

Membership:

 

Councillors: K. Hatton, Mrs. A. Moore and A.C. Williams.

 

Independent Members:

Mr. A.G. Hallett (Chairman)

Mr. A. Lane (Vice-Chairman)

 

Mr. J.F. Baker

Mr. D. Carsley

Mrs. M.J. Pearce

 

Town and Community Council Representative:

Councillor M. Cuddy

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To promote and maintain high standards of conduct by Councillors, Co-Opted Members and church and parent governor representatives.

 

(2)       To assist Councillors, Co-Opted Members and church and parent governor representatives to observe the Members’ Code of Conduct.

 

(3)       To advise the Council on the adoption or revision of the Members’ Code of Conduct.

 

(4)       To monitor the operation of the Members’ Code of Conduct.

 

(5)       To advise, train or arrange to train Councillors, Co-Opted Members and church and parent governor representatives on matters relating to the Members’ Code of Conduct.

 

(6)       To grant dispensations to Councillors, Co-Opted Members and church and parent governor representatives from requirements relating to interests set out in the Members’ Code of Conduct.

 

(7)       To deal with any reports from a case tribunal or interim case tribunal, and any report from the Monitoring Officer on any matter referred to that officer by the Public Services Ombudsman.

 

(8)       To exercise (1) to (7) above in relation to the community councils wholly or mainly in its area and the Members of those community councils.

 

(9)       To overview complaints handling and Ombudsman investigations.

 

(h)       Standards Committee Appointment Panel (1 Community Councillor, 1 Lay Person (to be appointed by the Monitoring Officer) and 1 Vale of Glamorgan Councillor from each political group (who is not a member of the Standards Committee)

Membership:

 

As above.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

To consider applications to fill Independent Member vacancies on the Standards Committee and make recommendations to the Appointments Committee.

 

(i)         Standards Committee Appointments Committee (3 Members – the Elected Members who sit on the Standards Committee)

Membership:

 

The Elected Members who sit on the Standards Committee

 

Terms of Reference:

 

To appoint the Independent Members to the Standards Committee, having regard to the Appointment Panel's recommendations and to deal with other matters requiring a decision for the appointment of a non-Council member of the Standards Committee.

 

(j)         Discretionary Housing Payments Review Committee (7 Members)

Membership:

Councillor H.C. Hamilton (Chairman); Councillor Ms. K.E. Edmunds (Vice-Chairman); Councillors: J.C. Bird, C.P.J. Elmore, K.P. Mahoney, A. Parker and E. Williams

 

(N.B.  This allocation reflects adjustments made at the Annual Meeting in May 2015 as part of overall political balance calculations.)

 

Terms of Reference:

 

With delegated powers to determine reviews made under the Discretionary Financial Assistance Regulations 2001, as amended by the Discretionary Financial Assistance Regulations 2008, and any statutory modifications made thereunder in the light of guidance on the operation of Discretionary Housing Payments issued by the Department for Work and Pensions under the Discretionary Housing Payments Scheme.

 

(k)       Audit Committee (7 Members plus 1 Lay Member)

Membership:

 

Councillors: J.C. Bird, Mrs. P. Drake, J. Drysdale, K. Hatton, A.C. Williams, C.J. Williams and M.R. Wilson

 

Mr. P. Lewis (Lay Member)

 

Composition

 

The membership of the Audit Committee is to be determined by Council subject to:

 

(a)       At least two thirds of the members must be Vale of Glamorgan Councillors of whom no more than 1 member may be a member of the Cabinet who must not be the Leader.

 

(b)       Up to one third of the members may be from outside the Council and at least one member must be a lay member.

 

Chairing the Committee

 

The Audit Committee shall be chaired by a person elected by its members.  The Chairman may be a Vale of Glamorgan Councillor or a lay member, but must not be a member of any Group which has Members on the Executive.

 

Voting

 

All Audit Committee members, including lay members, have the right to vote on any issue considered by the Committee.

 

Frequency of meetings

 

The Committee must meet at least once a year.

 

Terms of Reference

 

(1)       To consider the external auditor’s annual report and other relevant reports; and to make recommendations on their implementation to Cabinet and/or Council as appropriate.

 

(2)       To consider specific reports as agreed with the external auditor and to make recommendations on their implementation to Cabinet and/or Council as appropriate.

 

(3)       To maintain an overview of Contracts Procedure Rules, Financial Regulations; and Officers’ Codes of Conduct and behaviour and to make recommendations to Cabinet and/or Council as appropriate.

 

(4)       To monitor Council policies on “Raising Concerns at Work” and the anti-fraud and bribery strategy and the Council’s complaints procedure and to make recommendations to Cabinet and/or Council as appropriate.

 

(5)       To oversee the production of the Council’s Annual Governance Statement and to recommend its adoption.

 

(6)       To review the annual Statement of Accounts.  Specifically, to consider whether appropriate accounting policies have been followed and whether there are concerns arising from the financial statements or from the audit that need to be brought to the attention of the Council.

 

(7)       Overall responsibility for the maintenance and operation of the Whistleblowing   Policy

 

With delegated powers:

 

(1)       To approve the Internal Audit Charter.

 

(2)       To approve the risk-based Internal Audit Plan and to approve significant interim changes to the risk-based Internal Audit Plan.

 

(3)       To oversee the Council’s Internal Audit arrangements (including the performance of the providers of Internal Audit).

 

(4)       To contribute to the Quality Assurance and Improvement Programme and, in particular, to the external quality assessment of Internal Audit that takes place at least once every five years.

 

(5)       To consider and approve the Head of Internal Audit’s annual report and opinion, and a summary of internal audit activity (actual and proposed) and the level of assurance it can give over the Council’s risk management, internal control and corporate governance arrangements.

 

(6)       To consider and approve summaries of special internal audit reports as requested.

 

(7)       To consider and approve reports dealing with the management and performance of the providers of internal audit services.

 

(8)       To consider reports from internal audit on agreed recommendations not implemented within a reasonable timescale and approve necessary remedial action.

 

(9)       To comment on the scope and depth of external audit work and to ensure it gives value for money.

 

(10)     To commission work from internal and external audit.

 

(11)     To review and determine on any issue referred to it by the Head of Paid Service, Section 151 Officer, Monitoring Officer or by a Director, or any Council body.

 

(12)     To approve measures to ensure the effective development and operation of risk management and corporate governance in the Council.

 

(13)     To consider the Council’s arrangements for corporate governance and to approve necessary actions to ensure compliance with best practice.

 

(14)     To approve the external auditor’s report to those charged with governance on issues arising from the audit of accounts.

 

(l)         Community Liaison Committee (13 Members)

Membership:

Councillor G. John (Chairman); Councillor Ms. B.E. Brooks (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors: A.G. Bennett, Mrs. C.L. Curtis, R.F. Curtis, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, N.P. Hodges, P.G. King, Ms. R.F. Probert, R.P. Thomas, R.L. Traherne, C.J. Williams and M.R. Wilson.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To discuss local government matters of mutual concern in attendance with one representative, or nominated substitute, from each Town / Community Council, and from any other organisation considered appropriate.

 

(2)       To refer, as appropriate, reports / recommendations to Cabinet.

 

N.B. Only Members of the Vale of Glamorgan Council will have voting rights.  However, if requested by Town and Community Councillors, a vote will be obtained from Town and Community Councillors as an indication of their views, which will be reported in the minutes and, if the Committee requests, included in any related report / recommendations referred to Cabinet.

 

(m)      Democratic Services Committee (10 Members)

 

Membership:

Councillor N.P. Hodges (Chairman); Councillor A.G. Bennett (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors: R.J. Bertin, Ms. B.E. Brooks, J. Drysdale, G. Roberts, J.W. Thomas, R.L. Traherne, E. Williams and M.R. Wilson.

 

To comprise of Councillors only – to be politically balanced with no more than 1 executive Member, who cannot be the Leader.

 

Full Council to appoint Chairman, who must not be a member of any political group on the Executive.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To designate the Head of Democratic Services.

 

(2)       To keep under review the provision by the Authority of adequate resources to discharge Democratic Services functions.

 

(3)       To make reports and recommendations in respect of (2) above to Full Council at least annually.

 

(4)       To have regard to Welsh Ministerial guidance when exercising its functions.

 

(5)       To be responsible for overseeing the Council’s approach to Member Development.

 

Frequency of Meetings

 

The Committee must meet at least once a year.

 

(n)       Democratic Services Sub-Committee (3 Members)

 

To be appointed by the Democratic Services Committee.

 

Membership:

 

Labour: 1;  Conservative: 1;  Plaid Cymru: 1

 

Terms of Reference

 

To hear and determine any complaints from Members regarding a refusal by the Head of Democratic Services to grant family absence under the Family Absence for Elected Members of Local Authorities (Wales) Regulations 2013.

 

(o)       Early Retirement / Redundancy Committee (7 Members - none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee)

Membership:

Councillor S.C. Egan (Chairman); Councillor Ms. B.E. Brooks (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors: H.J.W. James, G. John, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen and Mrs. A. Moore (plus one vacancy).

 

(N.B.  This allocation reflects adjustments made at the Annual Meeting in May 2015 as part of overall political balance calculations.)

 

Terms of Reference:

 

With delegated powers:

 

(1)       To determine individual applications for Early Retirement / Voluntary Redundancy / Flexible Retirement.

 

(2)       To determine compulsory redundancies from schools and other areas of the Council where statutory payments are prescribed.

 

(p)       Joint Consultative Forum (7 Members) 

Membership:

 

Councillors K. Hatton, F.T. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, A.G. Powell, Mrs. A.J. Preston, G. Roberts and C.J. Williams.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To consider any relevant matter referred to it by a Committee, Elected Member or the Head of Paid Service of the Council or by the Employees’ Group.

 

(2)       To make recommendations to the Cabinet on the above and on the application of the terms and conditions of service and the education, training and welfare of employees of the Council.

 

(3)       To discharge any other functions specifically assigned to the Forum.

 

(q)       Senior Management Appointment Committee (6 Members, including Leader and Deputy Leader)

 

Membership:

 

Leader (Chairman); Deputy Leader (Vice-Chairman); Councillors: S.C. Egan, C.P. Franks, R.A. Penrose and J.W. Thomas.

 

With the Cabinet Member with portfolio responsibilities for the service area involved invited to attend.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

With delegated powers to select for and to interview and appoint to the Management Structure and to appoint the lay member to the Audit Committee.

 

(r)        Trust Committee (7 Members)

Membership:

Councillor F.T. Johnson (Chairman); Councillor H.C. Hamilton (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors: T.H, Jarvie, G. John, K.P. Mahoney, A. Parker and A.G. Powell

 

(N.B.  This allocation reflects adjustments made at the Annual Meeting in May 2015 as part of overall political balance calculations.)

 

Terms of Reference:

 

With delegated powers to consider and deal with matters in which the Council acts as Trustee, except those matters within the terms of reference of the Welsh Church Act Estate Committee.

 

(s)       Voluntary Sector Joint Liaison Committee (10 Members plus 8 Voluntary Sector and 2 Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (Health Sector) representatives)

Membership:

Councillor E. Williams (Chairman); Councillor L. Burnett (Vice-Chairman); Honorary Vice-Chairman to be appointed from amongst the 10 representatives from the Voluntary and Health Sectors

Councillors: Ms. R. Birch, G.A. Cox, Ms. K. Edmunds, Dr. I.J. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kelly Owen, N. Moore, R.L. Traherne and C.J. Williams.

 

Representatives of the Voluntary Sector and Cardiff and Vale University Health Board:

 

Ten representatives from the Voluntary and Health Sectors.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To refer, as appropriate, reports and recommendations to the Cabinet.

 

(2)       To appoint a Chairman and Vice-Chairman from amongst the ten members of the Council and an honorary Vice-Chairman from amongst the ten representatives from the Voluntary and Health Sectors.

 

(3)       To advise the Council of the needs, views and concerns of the Voluntary and Health Sectors.

 

(4)       To report on the work of those organisations grant aided by the Council, either in full or in part.

 

(5)       To act as a consultative forum where the Voluntary Sector, Health Sector and the Council may, in partnership, put forward policy proposals for discussion and decision.

 

(6)       To facilitate and promote joint working between the Council, the Voluntary Sector and the Health Sector.

 

(7)       To assist the Council in developing a strategy for the Voluntary and Health Sectors; to participate in the monitoring and evaluation of that strategy.

 

(8)       In accordance with the statutory provisions, only members of the Council will have voting rights.  However, where there is no consensus, this will be reported in the minutes and placed before the Cabinet prior to a decision being taken.

 

(9)       To review the Partnership Agreement and Action Plan and to monitor and report on progress made towards achieving the targets contained within the Agreement and the Plan.

 

(10)     To consider reports of the Cabinet and other Committees of the Council which have a bearing and impact on the Voluntary and/or Health Sectors.

 

(11)     To consider and recommend grant awards under the Council’s Voluntary Action Scheme and other appropriate funding schemes.

 

(t)        Welsh Church Act Estate Committee (7 Members)

Membership:

Councillor F.T. Johnson (Chairman); Councillor A.G. Powell (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors: G.A. Cox, C.P. Franks, H.C. Hamilton, K.P. Mahoney and R.P. Thomas.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       Delegated authority to administer and manage the Welsh Church Act Estate as vested in the Council.

 

(2)       Authority to negotiate with other authorities and the Welsh Government to rationalise the ownership of Welsh Church Act properties administered by other authorities, but actually located within the Vale of Glamorgan.

 

(3)       To ensure that the Wales Programme for Improvement is observed in all areas of the Committee’s responsibility.

 

(u)       Appointment of Local Authority Governor’s Advisory Panel (6 Members - to be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education)

Membership:

 

Cabinet Member (Regeneration and Education) (Councillor L. Burnett) and Councillors C.P. Franks, T.H. Jarvie, F.T. Johnson and Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson (plus one vacancy).

 

Terms of Reference:

 

A representative of the Vale Governors’ Association (AVAGO), as determined by the management committee of that Association, will be invited to attend the Panel in an advisory capacity (i.e. without voting rights). In the event of any of the six members or the AVAGO representative being unable to attend, named substitutes will be eligible to take their place to ensure that all these groups are adequately represented when the Panel meets.

 

The Advisory Panel for the Appointment of Local Authority Governors will be responsible for making recommendations to the Cabinet regarding the appointment and removal of Local Authority Governors in line with the approved criteria contained within this policy. If the Cabinet do not endorse any recommendations of the Panel regarding any Local Authority Governor appointments, they will refer them back to the Panel in the first instance, stating appropriate reasons for doing so. In the event of failure by the Panel to recommend an appointment, that appointment will then be made by the Cabinet, so as to ensure that the Council meets its obligation to fill vacancies within six months of their notification.

 

(v)       Glamorgan Heritage Coast Advisory Group (7 Members)

 

Membership:

Councillor Mrs. A.J. Preston (Chairman); Councillor R.P. Thomas (Vice-Chairman);

Councillors: L. Burnett, J. Drysdale, Mrs. V.M. Hartrey, F.T. Johnson and C.J. Williams.

 

One representative from each of the following:

 

Natural Resources Wales; Friends of the Glamorgan Heritage Coast; One Voice Wales; Bridgend County Borough Council; National Farmers Union / Farmers Union of Wales / Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group; Glamorgan Wildlife Trust; Dunraven Estates; Country Landowners Association; Merthyr Mawr Estates, Crown Estates Commissioners and Vale of Glamorgan Tourist Association.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To act as a forum for discussion twice yearly with major interest groups and appropriate organisations.

 

(2)       To promote awareness and interest in the Heritage Coast.

 

(3)       To report discussions to the Cabinet and to advise on relevant matters.

 

(w)      Equalities Consultative Forum (6 Members - to be Chaired by the Cabinet Member for Resources and Inward Investment)

Membership:

 

Cabinet Member for Corporate Resources and Inward Investment, Councillors Mrs. M.E.J. Birch, L. Burnett, N.P. Hodges, G. John and Mrs. M. Kelly Owen.

 

Terms of Reference:

 

(1)       To act as a consultative forum in relation to the equalities policy and procedures developed by the Council.

 

(2)       To facilitate the promotion of equal opportunities and the elimination of discrimination both within the Council and the wider community.

 

(3)       To consider reports from Departments and representative organisations on equalities related subjects and new initiatives; and to make recommendations to the Council on changes to policies and procedures where appropriate.

 

(4)       To advise the Council of the views and concerns of equality organisations and of the residents of the Vale.

 

(5)       To facilitate and promote joint working between the Council and equality organisations.

 

Composition of the Forum

 

The Forum will be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Corporate Resources. In her or his absence, a Chair will be nominated for each particular meeting by the members of the Forum in attendance.

 

In addition to the Chair, membership will consist of five Elected Members as determined by the Annual Meeting of Council.

 

The membership of external organisations on the Forum will be reviewed on an ongoing basis by the Head of Performance and Development, in consultation with the Chair, to ensure that all equality strands are represented wherever possible.

 

Frequency of Meetings

 

As required, but as a minimum once every six months.

 

(x)       Central South Consortium Joint Education Service Joint Committee (1 Member)

 

The revised Governance Model for the Consortium included a streamlined Joint Committee, which consisted of a reduced number of Leaders or nominated representatives. Each constituent Local Authority appointed one Member, which (according to the National Model) should be the Leader or nominated representative.

Representative - Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education.

 

(y)       Shared Regulatory Services Joint Committee (2 Members)

 

Cabinet Member for Visible, Leisure and Regulatory Services and the Chairman of the Public Protection Licensing Committee.

 

[Substitutes: Cabinet Member for Housing and Social Care and Health and Vice-Chairman of the Public Protection Licensing Committee]

 

 

11        DATES OF ORDINARY COUNCIL MEETINGS -

 

RESOLVED - T H A T it be noted that ordinary meetings of the Council would be held on the following dates:

 

20th July, 2016

28th September, 2016

14th December, 2016

1st March, 2017

26th April, 2017.

 

 

12        ELECTION OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES -

 

The Committees for which Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen were to be appointed at the Annual Meeting were all the bodies in the political balance table (which could be found in Agenda Item Nos. 7 and 8) with the exception of those shown below (where legislative provisions, or alternative, specific arrangements currently applied).  The Joint Consultative Forum was added to the list set out in the original report for the reason indicated:

 

Name

Reason

All   Scrutiny Committees

The   formula for the election of Chairmen is prescribed within the Local   Government (Wales) Measure 2011.  The   allocation of Chairmen positions to the respective Groups will, therefore,   apply in accordance with the formula and will be unchanged.

 

Vice-Chairmen   will be appointed at the first meeting of each committee.

 

Democratic   Services Sub-Committee

As   a sub-committee, it would be expected to determine its own Chairman at the   first meeting.

 

Public   Rights of Way Sub-Committee

As   a sub-committee, it would be expected to determine its own Chairman at the   first meeting.

 

Standards   Committee

There   is a legislative requirement that the Chairman be an independent member.

 

Audit   Committee

The   Local Government (Wales) Measure 2011 requires the Committee to appoint the   Chairman.

 

Appointment   of Local Authority Governor’s Advisory Panel

Chaired   by the Cabinet Member (Regeneration and Education).

 

Equalities   Consultative Forum

Chaired   by the Cabinet Member (Resources and Inward Investment).

 

Joint   Consultative Forum

The   Forum’s Constitution provides that: “5.3 The Chairperson of the Forum will be   elected at the first meeting of the Joint Consultative Forum following the   Local Government Elections for the duration of the current Administration.

 

5.4   The Vice-Chairperson of the Forum will be elected by the Trade Unions   representatives and will chair the Forum in the absence (and at the request)   of the Chairperson.”

 

RESOLVED - T H A T the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees be appointed as set out below for the ensuing Municipal Year:

 

Appeals:                          Chairman:                Councillor Gwyn Roberts

                                       Vice-Chairman:        Councillor Eric Hacker

 

Community                      Chairman:                Councillor Gwyn John

Liaison:                           Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Bronwen Brooks

 

Democratic                      Chairman:                Councillor Nic Hodges

Services:                         Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Antony Bennett

 

Discretionary                   Chairman:                 Councillor Howard Hamilton

Housing Payments:          Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Kate Edmunds 

Review                                  

 

Early Retirement/            Chairman:                 Councillor Stuart Egan

Redundancy:                   Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Bronwen Brooks

                                   

 

Glamorgan Heritage         Chairman:                Councillor Audrey Preston

Coast Advisory:               Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Ray Thomas

                                     

                                                                       

Investigating:                  Chairman                 Councillor Anne Moore

                                      Vice-Chairman:        Councillor Fred Johnson

 

Public Protection              Chairman:                Councillor Anthony Powell

Licensing:                       Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Howard Hamilton

 

 

Statutory Licensing          Chairman:                Councillor Anthony Powell

                                      Vice-Chairman:        Councillor Howard Hamilton

 

Planning:                         Chairman:               Councillor Fred Johnson

                                      Vice-Chairman:        Councillor Margaret Wilkinson

 

Senior Management         Chairman:                Leader

Appointment:                  Vice-Chairman:         Deputy Leader         

                       

Trust:                             Chairman:                Councillor Fred Johnson

                                      Vice-Chairman:        Councillor Howard Hamilton

 

Voluntary Sector              Chairman:                Councillor Edward Williams

Joint Liaison:                   Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Lis Burnett

                                      Honorary Vice           To be appointed from amongst the 10 representatives from the    

                                       -Chairman                     Voluntary and Health Sectors     

 

Welsh Church                  Chairman:                Councillor Fred Johnson

Act Estate:                      Vice-Chairman:         Councillor Anthony Powell

 

 

 

Share on facebook Like us on Facebook