Cost of Living Support Icon
warm Spaces Icon

Local Government Election Results

View results for the Local Government Election for the Vale of Glamorgan County Borough Council, held on 5 May 2022.

 

Voter turnout figures

  • Voter turnout for the Vale of Glamorgan was 42.89%

 

Seats per party

 

 

Election results by ward

Click on each ward to view detailed results.

 

County Results 2017
 Ward Elected Party
Baruc

Nicholas Peter Hodges

 

Mark Jonathan Hooper

 

Steffan Trefor William 

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

 

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

 

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Buttrills

Ian James Johnson

 

Susan Carol Lloyd-Selby

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Cadoc

Gareth Michael Ball

 

Ewan Goodjohn

 

Catherine Iannucci

 

Helen Payne 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Castleland

Millie Collins

 

Pamela Drake 

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Cornerswell

Rhiannon Birch

 

Ian Buckley 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Court

Bronwen Brooks 

 

Sandra Perkes 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Cowbridge

Charles Edward Alexander Champion

 

Robert Fisher

 

Nicholas James Wood

Welsh Conservative Party

 

Welsh Conservative Party

 

Welsh Conservative Party

Dinas Powys

Anne Asbrey

 

Marianne Cowpe

 

Vince Driscoll

 

Chris Franks

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

 

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

 

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

 

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Dyfan

Emma Jane Goodjohn


Belinda Loveluck-edwards 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Gibbonsdown

Julie Aviet

 

Margaret Rosemary Wilkinson

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Illtyd

Janice Charles

 

Howard Clive Hamilton

 

Naomi Marshallsea 

Welsh Conservative Party

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Llandough

George Carroll 

Welsh Conservative Party
Llandow

Christine Ann Cave 

Welsh Conservative Party
Llantwit Major

Sally Margaret Hanks

 

Gwyn John

 

Jayne Margaret Norman

 

Eddie Williams 

Llantwit First Independents

 

Llantwit First Independents

 

Llantwit First Independents

 

Llantwit First Independents

Peterston-Super-Ely

Michael Morgan 

Independent
Plymouth

Anthony Monroe Ernest

 

Rhys Thomas 

Welsh Conservative Party

Welsh Conservative Party

Rhoose

Gillian Bruce

 

Samantha Campbell

 

William Hennessy

Welsh Conservative Party

 

Independent

 

Welsh Conservative Party

St Athan

Stephen James Haines


Julie Lynch-wilson 

Welsh Conservative Party

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
St Augustines

Elliot Penn

 

Ruba Sivagnanam

 

Neil Christopher Thomas 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

St Brides Major

Jo Protheroe

 

Carys Stallard

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

 

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

St Nicholas and Llancarfan

Ian Anthony Neil Perry

 Independent
Stanwell

Lis Burnett


Mark Wilson

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Sully

Wendy Gilligan


Kevin Mahoney

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

Independent

Wenvoe

Russell Edward Godfrey 

Welsh Conservative Party