Civic Offices in BarryThe Vale of Glamorgan Council

The Vale of Glamorgan Council has 47 elected members or Councillors, each representing an electoral division, or ward.

 

The Council is led by the Leader and Cabinet, a body of seven Councillors that makes key decisions about policy and budget.

 

The Council's Chief Officers are divided into Directors, Heads of Service and Operational Managers. As service managers they make recommendations to, and are held accountable by the Cabinet.

 

  • Rob Thomas, Managing Director
  • Miles Punter, Director of Environment and Housing 
  • Lance Carver, Director of Social Services
  • Paula Ham, Director of Learning and Skills

 

Council-chamber

Have Your Say

The public can participate in various Council and Committee meetings held by the Vale of Glamorgan Council.

  • Public Questions at Council Meetings
  • Public Speaking at Planning Committee
  • Public Speaking at Public Rights of Way Sub-Committee
  • Speak at a Scrutiny Committee: Corporate Performance and Resources, Environment and Regeneration, Homes and Safe Communities, Learning and Culture or Healthy Living and Social Care.

 

Public Participation at Council Meetings

 

 

Council Committees

 

Scrutiny Committees

  •  Corporate Performance and Resources Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Mark Wilson;

    Vice-Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: George Carroll, Robert Crowley, Geoff Cox, Vince Driscoll, Owen Griffiths, Gwyn John, Ian Johnson, Ruba Sivagnanam and John Thomas

  • Environment and Regeneration Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Bronwen Brooks;

    Vice-Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Vincent Bailey, Pamela Drake, Vince Driscoll, Gwyn John, Michael Morgan, Andrew Robertson, Leighton Rowlands, Ruba Sivagnanam and Steffan Wiliam 

  • Healthy Living and Social Care Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Rachel Nugent-Finn;

    Vice-Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Julie Aviet, Janice Charles, Owen Griffiths, Stephen Griffiths, Hunter Jarvie, Kevin Mahoney, Bob Penrose, John Thomas and Neil Thomas

  • Homes and Safe Communities Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Vice-Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Julie Aviet, Jonathan Bird, Bronwen Brooks, Christine Cave, Millie Collins,  Stephen Griffiths, Sally Hanks, Andrew Parker, Sandra Perkes and Leighton Rowlands    

     

    One representative, as a non-voting observer, from each of the following organisations:

     

    Citizens Advice Cardiff and Vale

     

    plus four representatives from Tenant Working Group / Panel

     
  • Learning and Culture Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Gordon Kemp;

    Vice-Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Rhiannon Birch, Andrew Davies, Stephen Griffiths, Nic Hodges, Hunter Jarvie, Jayne Norman, Andrew Parker, Sandra Perkes and Neil Thomas

     

    Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

     

     

     

       Roman Catholic Church

       Church in Wales

       Parent Governor - Secondary Sector

       Parent Governor - Primary Sector

     

    Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

       Primary

       Welsh Medium Education

       Secondary

       Vale Youth Forum

       Vale Youth Forum

       Special

       Headteachers

       Free Churches

     

Quasi-Judicial Committees

  • Planning Committee (17 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Jonathan Bird;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ben Gray;

    Councillors:  Lis Burnett, Christine Cave, Pamela Drake, Vince Driscoll, Stewart Edwards, Nic Hodges, Ian Johnson, Gordon Kemp, Peter King, Andrew Parker, Leighton Rowlands, Neil Thomas, Margaret Wilkinson, Eddie Williams and Marguerita Wright

     

     

     

  • Planning Sub Committee (Public Rights of Way) (5 members)

    Councillors: To be appointed by the Planning Committee

  • Public Protection Licensing Committee (15 members)

    Chairman: Councillor John Thomas;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Owen Griffiths;

     

     

    Councillors: Julie Aviet, Janice Charles, Robert Crowley, Pamela Drake, Ian Johnson, Kathryn McCaffer, Anne Moore, Michael Morgan, Jayne Norman, Rachel Nugent-Finn, Leighton Rowlands, Margaret Wilkinson and Marguerita Wright

     

  • Statutory Licensing Committee (15 members)

    Chairman: Councillor John Thomas;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Owen Griffiths;

    Councillors: Julie Aviet, Janice Charles, Robert Crowley, Pamela Drake, Ian Johnson, Kathryn McCaffer, Anne Moore, Michael Morgan, Jayne Norman, Rachel Nugent-Finn, Leighton Rowlands, Margaret Wilkinson and Marguerita Wright

     

  • Appeals Committee (6 members, none of whom should be members of either the Early Retirement/Redundancy Committee or the Investigating Committee)

    Chairman: Councillor Anne Moore;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ruba Sivagnanam;

    Councillors: Janice Charles, Robert Crowley, Sally Hanks and John Thomas

  • Investigating Committee (7 members, none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee)

    Chairman: Councillor Mark Wilson;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Lis Burnett;

    Councillors: Andrew Davies, Hunter Jarvie, Gwyn John, Gordon Kemp and Kevin Mahoney

  • Standards Committee (9 members including 5 independent members; 3 councillors other than the Leader and not more than 1 member of the Executive; and 1 member of a Town/Community Council wholly or mainly in the Council’s area)

    Councillors: Ben Gray, Owen Griffiths and Leighton Rowlands

     

    Independent members:

    Mr. R. Alexander

     

     

     

    Mrs. P. Hallett

    Mr. R. Hendicott

    Mrs. L. Tinsley 

     

     

    Mr. G. Watkins

     

    Town and Community Council Representative

    Councillor: Councillor M. Cuddy

  • Standards Committee Appointment Panel 

    1 Community Councillor, 1 Lay Person (to be appointed by the Monitoring Officer) and 1 Vale of Glamorgan Councillor from each political group (who is not a member of the Standards Committee)

  • Standards Committee Appointment Committee (3 members) 

    Councillors: Ben Gray, Owen Griffiths and Leighton Rowlands

  • Discretionary Housing Payments Review Committee (7 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Sandra Perkes;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Sally Hanks;

    Councillors: Vincent Bailey, Hunter Jarvie, Kevin Mahoney and Andrew Robertson (plus one vacancy due to political balance calculations) 

Committees / Sub-Committees / Panels

  • Audit Committee (7 members plus 1 lay member)

    Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Vice-Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: George Carroll, Pamela Drake, Ian Johnson, Kathryn McCaffer, Jayne Norman, Leighton Rowlands and Mark Wilson

     

    Lay Member: Mr. Paul Lewis

  • Community Liaison Committee (13 members) 

    Chairman: Councillor Sally Hanks;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Rhiannon Birch;

    Councillors:  Julie Aviet, Vincent Bailey, George Carroll, Christine Cave, Nic Hodges, Michael Morgan, Andrew Parker, Bob Penrose, Sandra Perkes, Andrew Robertson and Mark Wilson

  • Democratic Services Committee (10 members) 

    Chairman: Councillor Leighton Rowlands;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Nic Hodges;

    Councillors: George Carroll, Owen Griffiths, Sally Hanks, Kathryn McCaffer, Michael Morgan, Andrew Robertson, Neil Thomas and Mark Wilson

     

  • Democratic Services Sub Committee (3 members)

     To be appointed by the Democratic Services Committee

  • Early Retirement / Redundancy Committee (7 members, none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee) 

    Chairman: Councillor Neil Thomas;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Gwyn John;

    Councillors: Vincent Bailey, Janice Charles, Pamela Drake, Kathryn McCaffer and Bob Penrose

  • Joint Consultative Forum (7 members) 

    Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Vice-Chairman: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Pamela Drake, Gwyn John, Ian Johnson, Michael Morgan, Andrew Robertson, Leighton Rowlands and Neil Thomas 

  • Senior Management Appointment Committee (6 members) 

    Chairman: Leader (Councillor Neil Moore);

    Vice-Chairman: Deputy Leader (Councilllor Lis Burnett);

    Councillors: Vincent Bailey, Robert Crowley, Ben Gray and Gwyn John

     

    With the Cabinet Member with portfolio responsibilities for the service involved invited to attend.

  • Trust Committee (7 members) 

    Chairman: Councillor Pamela Drake;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Mark Wilson;

    Councillors: George Carroll, Stewart Edwards, Hunter Jarvie, Bob Penrose and Steffan Wiliam

  • Voluntary Sector Joint Liaison Committee (8 members plus seven voluntary sector representatives and one representative as nominated by the Community Liaison Committe from Town and Community Councils) 

    Chairman: Councillor Rhiannon Birch;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Jayne Norman;

    Councillors: Lis Burnett, Christine Cave, Millie Collins, Robert Crowley, Kathryn McCaffer and Leighton Rowlands 

  • Welsh Church Act Estate Committee (7 members) 

    Chairman: Councillor Geoff Cox;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Mark Wilson;

    Councillors: Janice Charles, Robert Crowley, Pamela Drake, Kevin Mahoney and Steffan Wiliam 

  • Appointment of Local Authority Governors Advisory Panel (6 members - to be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Education and Regeneration) 

    Chairman: Cabinet Member (Education and Regeneration) Councillor Lis Burnett;

    Councillors: Nic Hodges, Hunter Jarvie, Gordon Kemp, Rachel Nugent-Finn and Margaret Wilkinson 

 

 

Other Bodies (including Joint Bodies)

  • Glamorgan Heritage Coast Advisory Group (7 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Sally Hanks;

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Andrew Parker;

    Councillors: Lis Burnett, Vince Driscoll, Rachel Nugent-Finn, Neil Thomas and Steffan Wiliam

     

  • Equalities Consultative Forum (6 members - to be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Performance and Resources)

    Chairman: Cabinet Member (Performance and Resources) Councillor Neil Moore;

    Councillors: Janice Charles, Millie Collins, Owen Griffiths, Kathryn McCaffer and Leighton Rowlands

     

  • Central South Consortium Joint Education Service Joint Committee (1 Member)

    The revised Governance Model for the Consortium included a streamlined Joint Committee, which consisted of a reduced number of Leaders or nominated representatives.  Each constituent Local Authority appointed one Member, which (according to the National Model) should be the Leader or nominated representative.

     

    Representative - Cabinet Member for Education and Regeneration

  • Shared Regulatory Services Joint Committee (2 Members plus 2 Substitutes)

    Cabinet Member for Legal, Regulatory and Planning Services and the Chairman of the Public Protection Licensing Committee.

    [Substitutes: Cabinet Member for Neighbourhood Services and Transport and Vice-Chairman of the Public Protection Licensing Committee]