Notice of Meeting        CABINET

 

Date and time

of Meeting                  MONDAY, 15TH OCTOBER 2018 AT 2.00 PM

 

Venue                        COMMITTEE ROOM 2, CIVIC OFFICES, HOLTON ROAD, BARRY

 

Agenda

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Minutes.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Minute]

 

Report of Meeting –

4.         Local Authority Governors Advisory Panel – 3rd October, 2018.

[View Minute]

 

References –

5.         Older Persons Housing and Accommodation Including with Care and Care Ready – Homes and Safe Communities Scrutiny Committee: 12th September, 2018.

[View Minute]

6.         Medium Term Financial Plan 2018/19 to 2021/22 – Corporate Performance and Resources Scrutiny Committee: 20th September, 2018.

[View Minute]

7.         Proposed Reconfiguration of Primary Provision in the Western Vale – Learning and Culture Scrutiny Committee: 1st October, 2018.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Leader –

8.         Reshaping Services Programme – Update on Implementation.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Regulatory and Legal Services –

9.         Register Office Ceremonies and Fees.    

[View Minute]

           

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Learning and Culture –

10.       Supplementary Report – Reconfiguration of Primary Provision in the Western Vale. [View Supplementary Information]

[View Minute]

11.       School Performance Report 2017-2018: Foundation Phase and Key Stages 2 to 5.

[View Minute]

12.       Pencoedtre High School – Acceptance of Tender.

[View Minute]

13.       Whitmore High School – Acceptance of Tender.

[View Minute]

14.       Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg – Acceptance of Tender.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Social Care and Health –

15.       Llantwit Major Surf Life Saving Building – Permission for New Extension and Renewal of Lease.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Housing and Building Services –

16.       Hawksley Bungalows Refurbishment Scheme Contract.

[View Minute]

           

Report of the Cabinet Member for Neighbourhood Services and Transport 

17.       Assessment of Transport Projects within the Penarth Corridor. [View Supplementary Information]

[View Minute]

 

18.       Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

           

            (i)     Reference -

                    Housing Development Programme - Hayeswood Road, Barry: Homes and Safe Communities Scrutiny Committee - 10 October, 2018. 

[View Minute]

 

PART II

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

Reports of the Cabinet Member for Learning & Culture –

19.       Pencoedtre High School – Acceptance of Tender.

[View Minute]

 

20.       Whitmore High School – Acceptance of Tender.

[View Minute]

 

 

21.       Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg – Acceptance of Tender. 

[View Minute]

 

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Housing and Building Services –

22.       Hawksley Bungalows Refurbishment Scheme Contract.

[View Minute]

 

 

 

23.      Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

 

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

9th October, 2018.

 

This document is available in Welsh / Mae’r ddogfen hon ar gael yn Gymraeg

 

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made of Mr. M. Petherick Tel: 01446 709853. E-mail: MPetherick@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk;

 

 

To the Members of the Cabinet

Chairman - Councillor J.W. Thomas (Leader & Performance and Resources)

Councillor T.H. Jarvie (Deputy Leader & Regulatory and Legal Services)

Councillor J.C. Bird (Regeneration and Planning)

Councillor G.A. Cox (Neighbourhood Services and Transport)

Councillor G.C. Kemp (Social Care, Health and Leisure)

Councillor A.C. Parker (Housing and Building Services)

Councillor R.A. Penrose (Learning and Culture)