YOU CAN ASK FOR THIS DOCUMENT IN OTHER FORMATS.

 

FOR EXAMPLE: IN A LARGER FONT, ON DIFFERENT COLOUR PAPER

 

Notice of Meeting         CABINET

 

Date and time

of Meeting                 MONDAY, 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 10.00 AM

 

Venue                      COMMITTEE ROOM 2, CIVIC OFFICES, HOLTON ROAD, BARRY

 

(NOTE: MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO NOTE THE

COMMENCEMENT TIME OF THIS MEETING)

 

Agenda

 

PART I

 

1.         Apologies for absence.

 

2.         Minutes.

[View Minute]

 

3.         To receive declarations of interest.

            (Note: Members seeking advice on this item are asked to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 48 hours before the meeting).

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Education and Regeneration –

4.         Proposal to increase the number of Primary School Places and Establish 48 Part Time Nursery Places at St. Nicholas CIW Primary School.

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Legal, Regulatory and Planning Services –

5.         Local Air Quality Management Annual Progress Report 2019.

[View Supplementary Information]

[View Minute]

 

Report of the Cabinet Member for Housing and Building Services –

6.         Housing and Property Acquisitions Policy 2019.

[View Minute]

 

7.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part I).

 

PART II

 

THE PUBLIC AND PRESS MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING DURING CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING ITEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 100A(4) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT 1972.

 

8.         Any items which the Chairman has decided are urgent (Part II).

 

           

Rob Thomas

Managing Director

 

17th September, 2019

 

This document is available in Welsh / Mae’r ddogfen hon ar gael yn Gymraeg

 

Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 -

Inspection of background papers:

In the first instance, enquiries should be made to

Mr. G. Davies Tel: 01446 709249

E-mail: democratic@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk;

 

To the Members of the Cabinet

Councillor N. Moore (Executive Leader and Cabinet Member for Performance and Resources)

Councillor Lis Burnett (Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Education and Regeneration)

Councillor Mrs. M.R. Wilkinson (Cabinet Member for Housing and Building Services)

Councillor E. Williams (Cabinet Member for Legal, Regulatory and Planning Services)

Councillor K.F. McCaffer (Cabinet Member for Leisure, Arts and Culture)

Councillor P.G. King (Cabinet Member for Neighbourhood Services and Transport)

Councillor B.T. Gray (Cabinet Member for Social Care and Health)