Membership 

Scrutiny Committee Membership 2019/20

 

 

Corporate Performance and Resources Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

Chairman: Councillor Mark Wilson;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Owen Griffiths;

Councillors: George Carroll, Geoff Cox, Robert Crowley, Vince Driscoll, Gwyn John, Ian Johnson, Ruba Sivagnanam and John Thomas

Environment and Regeneration Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

Chairman: Councillor Bronwen Brooks;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ruba Sivahnanam;

Councillors: Vincent Bailey, Pamela Drake, Vince Driscoll, Gwyn John, Michael Morgan, Andrew Robertson, Leighton Rowlands and Steffan Wiliam 

Healthy Living and Social Care Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

Chairman: Councillor Rachel Nugent-Finn;

Vice-Chairman: Neil Thomas;

Councillors: Julie Aviet, Janice Charles, Owen Griffiths, Stephen Griffiths, Hunter Jarvie, Kevin Mahoney, Bob Penrose and John Thomas 

Homes and Safe Communities Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

Chairman: Councillor Sandra Perkes;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Julie Aviet;

Councillors: Jonathan Bird, Bronwen Brooks, Christine Cave, Millie Collins,  Stephen Griffiths, Sally Hanks, Andrew Parker and Leighton Rowlands    

 

One representative, as a non-voting observer, from each of the following organisations:

 

Citizens Advice Cardiff and Vale

 

plus four representatives from Tenant Working Group / Panel

 

Learning and Culture Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

Chairman: Councillor Gordon Kemp;

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Rhiannon Birch;

Councillors: Andrew Davies, Stephen Griffiths, Nic Hodges, Hunter Jarvie, Jayne Norman, Andrew Parker, Sandra Perkes and Neil Thomas

 

Also invited to attend as co-opted members: 

   Roman Catholic Church

   Church in Wales

   Parent Governor - Secondary Sector

   Parent Governor - Primary Sector

 

Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

   Primary

   Welsh Medium Education

   Secondary

   Vale Youth Forum

   Vale Youth Forum

   Special

   Headteachers

   Free Churches