Top

Top

Civic Offices in BarryThe Vale of Glamorgan Council

The Vale of Glamorgan Council has 47 elected members or Councillors, each representing an electoral division, or ward.

 

The Council is led by the Leader and Cabinet, a body of five Councillors that makes key decisions about policy and budget.

 

The Council's Chief Officers are divided into Directors, Heads of Service and Operational Managers. As service managers they make recommendations to, and are held accountable by the Cabinet.

 

  • Rob Thomas, Managing Director
  • Miles Punter, Director of Environment and Housing 
  • Phil Evans, Director of Social Services
  • Paula Ham, Director of Learning and Skills

 

Council-chamber

Have Your Say

The public can participate in various Council and Committee meetings held by the Vale of Glamorgan Council.

  • Public Questions at Council Meetings
  • Public Speaking at Planning Committee 
  • Public Speaking at Public Rights of Way Sub-Committee
  • Speak at a Scrutiny Committee: Corporate Performance and Resources, Environment and Regeneration, Homes and Safe Communities, Learning and Culture or Healthy Living and Social Care.

 

Public Participation at Council Meetings

 

 

Council Committees

 

Scrutiny Committees

  •  Corporate Performance and Resources Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman:  

    Vice-Chairman

    Councillors

  • Environment and Regeneration Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman:

    Vice-Chairman

    Councillors

  • Healthy Living and Social Care Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman:

    Vice-Chairman

    Councillors:

  • Homes and Safe Communities Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman:

    Vice-Chairman

    Councillors

     

    One representative, as a non-voting observer, from each of the following organisations:

     

    Shelter Cymru

    Vale Housing and Homelessness Forum

     

    plus four representatives from Tenant Working Group/Panel.

     
  • Learning and Culture Scrutiny Committee (10 members)

    Chairman

    Vice-Chairman:

    Councillors:

     

    Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

       Roman Catholic Church

       Church in Wales

       Parent Governor - Secondary Sector

       Parent Governor - Primary Sector

     

    Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

       Primary

       Welsh medium education

       Secondary

       Vale Youth Forum

       Vale Youth Forum

       Special

       Headteachers

       Free churches

     

Quasi-Judicial Committees

  • Planning Committee (21 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Fred Johnson

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Margaret Wilkinson

    Councillors: Rhiannon Birch, Jonathan Bird, Bronwen Brooks, Lis Burnett, Pamela Drake, John Drysdale, Chris Franks, Eric Hacker, Howard Hamilton, Val Hartrey, Nic Hodges, Jeff James, Peter King, Andrew Parker, Bob Penrose, Anthony Powell, Audrey Preston, Gwyn Roberts and Clive Williams.

  • Planning Sub Committee (Public Rights of Way) (5 members)
    Councillors: Fred Johnson, Margaret Wilkinson, Jeff James, Val Hartrey and Bob Penrose.
  • Public Protection Licensing Committee (15 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Anthony Powell

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Howard Hamilton

    Councillors: Geoff Cox, Pamela Drake, Eric Hacker, Val Hartrey, Keith Hatton, Anne Moore, Neil Moore, Audrey Preston, Rhona Probert, John Thomas, Ray Thomas, Margaret Wilkinson and Chris Williams.

  • Statutory Licensing Committee (15 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Anthony Powell

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Howard Hamilton

    Councillors: Geoff Cox,  Pamela Drake, Eric Hacker, Val Hartrey, Keith Hatton, Anne Moore, Neil Moore, Audrey Preston, Rhona Probert, John Thomas, Ray Thomas, Margaret Wilkinson and Chris Williams.

  • Appeals Committee (6 members, none of whom should be members of either the Early Retirement/Redundancy Committee or the Investigating Committee)
    Chairman: Councillor Gwyn Roberts

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Eric Hacker

    Councillors: Janice Birch, Kevin Mahoney, Andrew Parker and Rhona Probert.

  • Investigating Committee (7 members, none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee)

    Chairman: Councillor Anne Moore

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Fred Johnson

    Councillors: Jonathan Bird, Howard Hamilton, Nic Hodges, Adam Riley and Rhodri Traherne.

  • Standards Committee (9 members including 5 independent members; 3 councillors other than the Leader and not more than 1 member of the Executive; and 1 member of a Town/Community Council wholly or mainly in the Council’s area)

    Councillors: Keith Hatton, Anne Moore and Clive Williams.

     

    Independent members:

    Mr. A.G. Hallett (Chairman)

    Mr. A. Lane (Vice-Chairman)

    Mr. J.F. Baker

    Mr. D. Carsley

    Mrs. M.J. Pearce

     

    Town and Community Council Representative

    Councillor: M. Cuddy

     
  • Standards Committee Appointment Panel 

    1 Community Councillor, 1 Lay Person (to be appointed by the Monitoring Officer) and 1 Vale of Glamorgan Councillor from each political group (who is not a member of the Standards Committee)
  • Standards Committee Appointment Committee (3 members) 

    Councillors: Elected Members who sit on the Standards Committee.

  • Discretionary Housing Payments Review Committee (7 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Howard Hamilton

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Kate Edmunds

    Councillors: Jonathan Bird, Chris Elmore, Kevin Mahoney, Andrew Parker and Edward Williams.

 

Committees / Sub-Committees / Panels

  •  Audit Committee (7 members plus 1 lay member)

    Chairman:

    Vice-Chairman:

    Councillors: Jonathan Bird, Pamela Drake, John Drysdale, Keith Hatton, Chris Williams, Clive Williams and Mark Wilson.

    Lay Member: Mr. Paul Lewis

  • Community Liaison Committee (13 members)
    Chairman: Councillor Gwyn John

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Bronwen Brooks

    Councillors:  Julie Aviet, Antony Bennett, Claire Curtis, Val Hartrey, Nic Hodges, Peter King, Rhona Probert, Ray Thomas, Rhodri Traherne, Christopher Williams and Mark Wilson. 

  • Democratic Services Committee (10 members) 

    Chairman: Councillor Nic Hodges

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Antony Bennett

    Councillors: Richard Bertin, Bronwen Brooks, John Drysdale, Gwyn Roberts, John Thomas, Rhodri Traherne, Edward Williams and Mark Wilson. 

  • Early Retirement / Redundancy Committee (7 members, none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee)

    Chairman: Councillor Stuart Egan

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Bronwen Brooks

    Councillors: Jeff James, Gwyn John, Maureen Kelly Owen, Anne Moore and Adam Riley.

  • Joint Consultative Forum (7 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Gwyn Roberts

    Councillors: Keith Hatton, Fred Johnson, Maureen Kelly Owen, Anthony Powell, Audrey Preston and Christopher Williams. 

  • Senior Management Appointment Committee (6 members)

    Chairman: Leader

    Vice-Chairman: Deputy Leader

    Councillors: Stuart Egan, Christopher Franks, Bob Penrose and John Thomas.

     

    With the Cabinet Member with portfolio responsibilities for the service involved invited to attend.

     
  • Trust Committee (7 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Fred Johnson

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Howard Hamilton

    Councillors: Hunter Jarvie, Gwyn John, Kevin Mahoney, Andrew Parker and Anthony Powell.

  • Voluntary Sector Joint Liaison Committee (10 members plus eight voluntary sector and two health service representatives)
    Chairman: Councillor Eddie Williams

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Lis Burnett

    Councillors: Rhiannon Birch, Geoff Cox, Bronwen Brooks, Ian Johnson, Maureen Kelly Owen, Neil Moore, Rhodri Traherne and Chris Williams.

  • Welsh Church Act Estate Committee (7 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Fred Johnson

    Vice-Chairman: Anthony Powell

    Councillors: Geoff Cox, Christopher Franks, Howard Hamilton, Kevin Mahoney and Ray Thomas.

     
  • Appointment of Local Authority Governors Advisory Panel (6 members - to be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Children's Services and Schools)
    Chairman: Cabinet Member (Regeneration and Education) Councillor Lis Burnett plus

    Councillors: Christopher Franks, Hunter Jarvie, Fred Johnson, Adam Riley and Margaret Wilkinson.

Other Bodies (including Joint Bodies)

  • Glamorgan Heritage Coast Advisory Group (7 members)

    Chairman: Councillor Audrey Preston

    Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ray Thomas

    Councillors: Lis Burnett, John Drysdale, Val Hartrey, Fred Johnson and Christopher Williams.

     
  • Equalities Consultative Forum (6 members - to be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Resources and Inward Investment)

    Chairman: Cabinet Member (Resources and Inward Investment) Councillor Neil Moore plus

    Councillors: Janice Birch, Lis Burnett, Nic Hodges, Gwyn John and Maureen Kelly Owen.

  • Central South Consortium Joint Education Service Joint Committee (1 Member)

    The revised Governance Model for the Consortium included a streamlined Joint Committee, which consisted of a reduced number of Leaders or nominated representatives.  Each constituent Local Authority appointed one Member, which (according to the National Model) should be the Leader or nominated representative.

     

    Representative - Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Education (Councillor Lis Burnett).

     
  • Shared Regulatory Services Joint Committee (2 Members)

    Cabinet Member for Visible, Leisure and Regulatory Services and the Chairman of the Public Protection Licensing Committee.

    [Substitutes: Cabinet Member for Housing and Social Care and Health and Vice-Chairman of the Public Protection Licensing Committee]